Active
Property Photos
14742 Mandarin Street
  1. Image 1 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  2. Image 2 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  3. Image 3 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  4. Image 4 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  5. Image 5 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  6. Image 6 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  7. Image 7 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  8. Image 8 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  9. Image 9 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  10. Image 10 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  11. Image 11 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  12. Image 12 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  13. Image 13 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  14. Image 14 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  15. Image 15 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  16. Image 16 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  17. Image 17 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  18. Image 18 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  19. Image 19 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  20. Image 20 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  21. Image 21 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  22. Image 22 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  23. Image 23 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  24. Image 24 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  25. Image 25 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  26. Image 26 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  27. Image 27 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  28. Image 28 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  29. Image 29 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  30. Image 30 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  31. Image 31 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  32. Image 32 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  33. Image 33 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  34. Image 34 For 14742 Mandarin Street
  35. Image 35 For 14742 Mandarin Street
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $149,000

Address: 14742 Mandarin Street, Tavares, FL 32778

Description

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This move in ready home recently updated in the heart of Tavares, where comfort, convenience, and lake life living come together. Home updates include all new drywall, fresh interior paint, new flooring throughout, and a completely redesigned kitchen and bathroom. The home offers 2 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, plus a versatile bonus room with a closet, perfect for a third bedroom, home office, or flex space to fit your needs. Enjoy peaceful views of Lake Dora right from your living room, or unwind in the Florida room overlooking the Lake and community dock, ideal for soaking in those signature Central Florida sunsets. The exterior has been freshly pressure washed and painted, with a cleaned and resealed roof adding to the homes overall value and appeal. Step outside to your own backyard retreat, complete with mature fruit trees including lemon and mango, bringing a touch of Florida living right to your doorstep. The home also offers abundant storage throughout, making everyday living easy and organized. Located just a golf cart ride away from the vibrant downtown Tavares Entertainment District, youll have quick access to waterfront dining, live music, and year round events. Plus, youre minutes from charming Mount Dora, known for its boutiques, festivals, and small town charm. Residents also enjoy access to a community dock on Lake Dora, part of the renowned Harris Chain of Lakes, perfect for boating, fishing, and exploring miles of scenic waterways. Whether youre looking for a full time residence, or seasonal getaway this home delivers the lifestyle buyers are searching for, less than an hour drive to Orlandos world famous attractions and conveniently located to some of Floridas most beautiful beaches.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Adult Community
  • MLS#: G5112147 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 14742 Mandarin Street
  • Viewed: 4
  • Price: $149,000
  • Price sqft: $84
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Bldg sqft: 1782
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 1
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 1
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Basement: CrawlSpace
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: SprinklerIrrigation, StormSecurityShutters
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1324.00
  • Roof: Metal
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 35.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Pet Deposit: 0.00
  • Security Deposit: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Trash Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Range
  • Country: US
  • Legal Description: LA DORA MANOR LOT 8 PB 18 PG 11 ORB 4622 PG 1078
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32778 - Tavares / Deer Island
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 28-19-26-0030-000-00800
  • The Range: 0.00
  • View: Lake, Water
  • Zoning Code: RM
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 31715 Clayton Street, TAVARES, FL 32778
$160,000.00 ($88.69 / sqft )

31715 Clayton Street Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Check out our Virtual Tour!! Price Improvement!! Sellers are Motivated!! Come see this charming and lovingly maintained manufactured home in the highly sought out community of Imperial Mobile Terrace

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1804 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5090281
  2. Provided by DAVE LOWE REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Andrew Nolan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2718 Vindale Road, TAVARES, FL 32778
$149,900.00 ($94.75 / sqft )

2718 Vindale Road Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to 2718 Vindale Road ~ a charming, move in ready home in a 55+ mobile home community in Tavares, Florida. This property offers a relaxing Florida lifestyle with community amenities, NO LOT REN

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1582 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5102740
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA REALTY
  3. Contact Missy Conway
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11600 Magnolia Avenue, TAVARES, FL 32778
$170,000.00 ($126.49 / sqft )

11600 Magnolia Avenue Adult Community More Like This

This charming double wide 2 bedroom, 2 bath partially furnished mobile home nestled in the 55+ community of imperial terrace west (itw) in tavares has had many upgrades in the last two years! There is

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1344 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104336
  2. Provided by CARLINO REAL ESTATE GROUP INC
  3. Contact Diana Meechan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11914 Hickory Lane, TAVARES, FL 32778
$154,900.00 ($84.41 / sqft )

11914 Hickory Lane Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Perfectly positioned in the highly desirable community of Imperial Terrace West, this 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home combines a thoughtful layout with everyday practicality. The interior features expansiv

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1835 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109523
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA REALTY
  3. Contact Missy Conway
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1023 Capella Drive, TAVARES, FL 32778
$139,900.00 ($88.10 / sqft )

1023 Capella Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

TURNKEY PRIVATE BACKYARD BEAUTIFUL HARDWOOD FLOORS Welcome to this move in ready 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath home located in the highly desirable 55+ community of Lake Frances Estates in Tavares. This we

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1588 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109539
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Josh Duclos
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1231 Elkhart Circle, TAVARES, FL 32778
$168,000.00 ($84.00 / sqft )

1231 Elkhart Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This is the Lake Frances Estates home you have been searching for. YOU OWN THE LAND in this golf cart friendly community. This house checks all of the boxes. It is one of the very few in this communit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2000 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5110520
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Cheryl Hoage
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1026 Capella Drive, TAVARES, FL 32778
$149,900.00 ($81.03 / sqft )

1026 Capella Drive Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained home in Lake Frances Estates, a vibrant 55+ community where you own your own land. Featuring a spacious primary suite with en suite bath, plus a second bedroom a

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1850 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5111146
  2. Provided by HARRISON REAL PROPERTY GROUP
  3. Contact Amanda Harrison
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12315 Us Highway 441  23, TAVARES, FL 32778
$150,000.00 ($111.44 / sqft )

12315 Us Highway 441 23 Adult Community More Like This

Opportunities like this dont come around often.. Run! Do not walk to secure your slice of lakefront living! Welcome to Unit #23 at Three Lake Mobile Home Park, offering approximately 60 feet of front

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1346 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5111826
  2. Provided by HARRISON REAL PROPERTY GROUP
  3. Contact Amanda Harrison
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2839 Manatee Rd, TAVARES, FL 32778
$143,000.00 ($76.96 / sqft )

2839 Manatee Rd Foreclosure Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Excellent location.Community 55+, Property with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The buyer is responsible for completing their due diligence and home inspections to verify water and septic/sewer connectio

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1858 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5144788
  2. Provided by CIMA REALTY FLORIDA INC
  3. Contact Ezequiel Vaello Bermudez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11504 Hickory Lane, TAVARES, FL 32778
$135,000.00 ($91.22 / sqft )

11504 Hickory Lane Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

OWNED LAND | MOVE IN READY | $25/m HOA | 55+ COMMUNITY Welcome to this triple wide manufactured home with no lot rent and no rear neighbors, situated on a 6,300 sq ft owned lot in a quiet 55+ communit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1480 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6393253
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY AT THE LAKES
  3. Contact Stacey Vazquez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin