Active
Property Photos
29662 Independence Avenue
  1. Image 1 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  2. Image 2 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  3. Image 3 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  4. Image 4 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  5. Image 5 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  6. Image 6 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  7. Image 7 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  8. Image 8 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  9. Image 9 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  10. Image 10 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  11. Image 11 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  12. Image 12 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  13. Image 13 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  14. Image 14 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  15. Image 15 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  16. Image 16 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  17. Image 17 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  18. Image 18 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  19. Image 19 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  20. Image 20 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  21. Image 21 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  22. Image 22 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  23. Image 23 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  24. Image 24 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  25. Image 25 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  26. Image 26 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  27. Image 27 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  28. Image 28 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  29. Image 29 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  30. Image 30 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  31. Image 31 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  32. Image 32 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  33. Image 33 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  34. Image 34 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
  35. Image 35 of 35 For 29662 Independence Avenue
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $1,199,000

Address: 29662 Independence Avenue, Big Pine, FL 33043

Description

Embrace the serene beauty of island living with this delightful 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home nestled on a double fenced lot in Big Pine Key. Perfectly positioned along a scenic canal, this property offers Southern charm, with an inviting wraparound porch to enjoy the gentle breeze and picturesque views. This home is ideal for both relaxation and entertaining.Step outside to a seawall that leads directly to the water, offering easy access for boating and water activities. Whether you're a seasoned boater or a weekend enthusiast, this canal front location provides fantastic opportunities for adventure right at your doorstep.The property offers plenty of storage space, ensuring room for all your gear and toys. There's even space to add a pool for those sunny Florida days. A garage adds to the convenience, making this home both functional and full of potential.Don't miss the chance to own this piece of paradise, where comfort, coastal living, and a vibrant island lifestyle meet.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: 618686 ( Single Family )
  • Street Address: 29662 Independence Avenue
  • Viewed: 2
  • Price: $1,199,000
  • Price sqft: $1,171
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal Front
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Bldg sqft: 1024
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 86
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Absolute Longitude: 81.369313
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Fencing, Storage, Fruit Tree(s)
  • Floor: Tile, Other, Carpet
  • Porchbalcony: Open Porch/Balcony
  • Roof: Metal Roof
  • Sqft Source: Tax Records
  • Total Number Of Units: 0.00
Property Information
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
Garage and Parking
  • Vehicle Storage: Garage, Off Street Parking, Open Parking
  • Pub Sewer Hkup: Yes
  • Utilities: FKAA, Cable Available, Buyer to Verify
  • Windowsdoors: Sliding Glass Doors, Awning Windows
Finance and Tax Information
  • Association Info Association Fee: 0.00
  • Fee Includes: None
  • Tax Year: 2025
Rental Information
  • Min Rental Days: 28.00
  • Rentals Allowed: With Restrictions
Other Features
  • Alternate Key Num: 1318477
  • Appliances: Washer, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer
  • As Is Rght To Inspct: Yes
  • Association Info 1st Right Of Refusal: No
  • Association Info Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
  • Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Dockage Dock Length: 75
  • Dockage Dock: Concrete
  • Dockage Seawall: Concrete
  • Dockage: Davits
  • Flood Zone: AE
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Drapes/Blinds Incl, Security System, Storage, Sky Light(s)
  • Legal Description: Bk 5 Lots 4 And 5 Pine Channel Est Sec Two Big Pine Key Pb6-2 Or615-215 Or619-851 Or623-464 Or635-426/427 Or730-537 Or76
  • Mile Marker: 29.50
  • Parcel Num: 00248860000000
  • Pre Wired: Cable
  • Shutters: Other, Roll Down Manual, Panel
  • Side: Bay/Gulf
  • Species List: Yes
  • Style: Single Family
  • Zoning: IS - Improved Subivision District
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 31569 Avenue D, Big Pine, FL 33043
$1,189,000.00 ($627.11 / sqft )

31569 Avenue D More Like This

Welcome to your Florida Keys fortress! This newly constructed 4 bedroom, 3 bath concrete home offers unmatched durability, modern finishes, and gorgeous open water views from porches on both levels. J

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1896 sqft
  1. MLSID: 614982
  2. Provided by Expert Realty LLC (HQ)
  3. Contact Austin Kimbler
  4. (305) 587-7330
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 30890 Granada Avenue, Big Pine, FL 33043
$1,380,000.00 ($782.31 / sqft )

30890 Granada Avenue More Like This

Welcome to your tropical oasis where the true spirit of the Florida Keys comes to life. This spacious 3 bedroom waterfront home blends casual island style with relaxed coastal living, offering 1,764

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1764 sqft
  1. MLSID: 617538
  2. Provided by Keyisle Realty
  3. Contact Sunnie A SanLorenzo
  4. (305) 926-8559
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1615 Fern Avenue, Big Pine, FL 33043
$1,099,000.00 ($512.83 / sqft )

1615 Fern Avenue More Like This

Don't settle for small spaces! Welcome to this spacious and beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home nestled on a rare 12,000 sq. ft. double lot in the heart of Big Pine Key. Fully renovated, this

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2143 sqft
  1. MLSID: 617744
  2. Provided by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Keys Real Estate -
  3. Contact Taron Wirth
  4. (305) 735-4962
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1657 Watson Boulevard, Big Pine, FL 33043
$1,275,000.00 ($958.65 / sqft )

1657 Watson Boulevard More Like This

Experience the keys waterfront lifestyle! This charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath home has peekaboo views of Big Pine Bight and is minutes away from Bogie Channel with NO limiting bridges to slow you down. On

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1330 sqft
  1. MLSID: 618013
  2. Provided by Coldwell Banker Schmitt RE Co.
  3. Contact Christina Noel Davis
  4. (305) 872-3050
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3759 Seagrape Street, Big Pine, FL 33043
$1,121,665.00 ($705.01 / sqft )

3759 Seagrape Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Wake up to endless water views and wind down with breathtaking Keys sunsets at this peaceful island retreat. Set on a quiet corner lot, this 3 bedroom, 3 bath home offers the perfect blend of privacy,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1591 sqft
  1. MLSID: 618357
  2. Provided by Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co
  3. Contact Diane Corliss
  4. (305) 809-1400
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1547 Gardenia Lane, Big Pine, FL 33043
$1,125,000.00 ($591.79 / sqft )

1547 Gardenia Lane More Like This

**Open House Saturday, April 11 from 12 2pm**Brand New Canal Front Coastal Retreat in the Florida Keys....Welcome to this stunning new construction canal front home, thoughtfully designed for comfort,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1901 sqft
  1. MLSID: 618537
  2. Provided by Keller Williams Realty Professionals (KW)
  3. Contact Francesca Santiago
  4. (954) 630-7020
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 30830 Palm Drive, Big Pine, FL 33043
$1,385,000.00 ($541.86 / sqft )

30830 Palm Drive More Like This

Discover the perfect Florida Keys waterfront retreat in Big Pine Key. Situated on an oversized 16,779 sq ft lot on a quiet street away from the highway, this solidly built concrete block home with a c

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2556 sqft
  1. MLSID: 619100
  2. Provided by Coldwell Banker Schmitt RE Co.
  3. Contact Christopher Tanaka
  4. (305) 872-3050
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 29534 Geraldine Street, Big Pine, FL 33043
$1,195,000.00 ($781.05 / sqft )

29534 Geraldine Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover the perfect blend of island lifestyle and income potential in this well appointed waterfront home located in a desirable Big Pine Key boating community with Commercial Fishing District zoning

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1530 sqft
  1. MLSID: 619184
  2. Provided by Island Welcome Real Estate
  3. Contact Sandra Tuttle
  4. (305) 923-9161
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 31135 Hollerich Drive, Big Pine, FL 33043
$1,149,000.00 ($875.10 / sqft )

31135 Hollerich Drive More Like This

A beautifully kept home with amazing views of the Gulf, and easy boating access to some of the best waters the Florida Keys have to offer. Just four houses in from the Gulf of Mexico/Spanish Harbor, a

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1313 sqft
  1. MLSID: 619708
  2. Provided by Action Keys Realty of the Lower FL Keys LLC
  3. Contact Wyatt Henry Tucker
  4. (305) 304-7680
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 29524 Flying Cloud Avenue, Big Pine, FL 33043
$1,390,000.00 ($934.14 / sqft )

29524 Flying Cloud Avenue More Like This

Escape to your slice of paradise with this stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bath home! Nestled on a spacious 7,500 sq ft lot, this beautiful property offers ample room for your RV or boat trailer. The inviting r

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1488 sqft
  1. MLSID: 619733
  2. Provided by Lokation Real Estate
  3. Contact Kenneth Herzbrun
  4. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin