Active
Property Photos
1538 Orange Avenue
  1. Image 1 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  2. Image 2 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  3. Image 3 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  4. Image 4 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  5. Image 5 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  6. Image 6 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  7. Image 7 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  8. Image 8 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  9. Image 9 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  10. Image 10 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  11. Image 11 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  12. Image 12 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  13. Image 13 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  14. Image 14 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  15. Image 15 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  16. Image 16 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  17. Image 17 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  18. Image 18 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  19. Image 19 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  20. Image 20 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  21. Image 21 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  22. Image 22 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  23. Image 23 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  24. Image 24 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  25. Image 25 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  26. Image 26 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  27. Image 27 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  28. Image 28 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  29. Image 29 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  30. Image 30 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  31. Image 31 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  32. Image 32 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  33. Image 33 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  34. Image 34 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  35. Image 35 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  36. Image 36 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  37. Image 37 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  38. Image 38 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  39. Image 39 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  40. Image 40 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  41. Image 41 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  42. Image 42 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  43. Image 43 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  44. Image 44 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  45. Image 45 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  46. Image 46 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  47. Image 47 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  48. Image 48 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  49. Image 49 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  50. Image 50 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  51. Image 51 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  52. Image 52 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  53. Image 53 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
  54. Image 54 of 54 For 1538 Orange Avenue
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $1,950,000

Address: 1538 Orange Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34239

Description

This revitalized 2,550 sq' (+/ ) single level home is in coveted Harbor Acres and within walking distance to the quaint Southside Village, Sarasota Bay and the energizing downtown area. Bistros, gourmet markets, art galleries and all things exciting will be yours to explore. With remodeling beginning in 2016 to Miami Dade Hurricane code regulations, improvements include the addition of a 750 sq' (+/ ) Primary Suite with full bathroom for one and a 3/4 bath for another, both with walk in closets thru outs, modern lighting and plumbing fixtures, refurbished oak flooring, granite counters, security system, whole house stereo speakers, new appliances, 426 sq' screened porch for outdoor entertaining, paver circular driveway with additional parking pull outs, landscaping and dramatic lighting and a custom made art piece which is also an outdoor water feature. A new roof completed the project in 2022. The plan features a living area, separate dining room and kitchen in the center of the home, which separates the primary bedroom from the additional 2 bedrooms, for privacy. There is a storage building for outdoor accessories, a roomy 2 car, solid structure carport, water well for the sprinkler system and spray foam insulation in the attic. New HVAC, including duct work and UV light filter 2026. Not too big, not too small, no elevators, no shared parking, optional HOA dues of $125 a year and a one of a kind opportunity, in a once in a lifetime location.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: A4672485 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1538 Orange Avenue
  • Viewed: 108
  • Price: $1,950,000
  • Price sqft: $655
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Bldg sqft: 2976
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 4
  • Full Baths: 3
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 176
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 2550.00
  • Other Structures: Other, Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sidewalk
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Guest
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sprinkler Recycled, Sprinkler Well
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Bedroom
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 76 HARBOR ACRES SEC 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34239 - Sarasota/Pinecraft
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2037060002
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Views: 108
  • Zoning Code: RSF1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2327 Hillview Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$2,100,000.00 ($600.00 / sqft )

2327 Hillview Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Luxury Living Near Siesta Key and Downtown Sarasota! Experience the ultimate in luxury and comfort in this stunning 6 bedroom, 6.5 bathroom coastal retreat. Designed for relaxation and effortless

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 3500 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4644963
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Curt Ware
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1541 Flower Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,870,000.00 ($460.36 / sqft )

1541 Flower Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This unique home is in the desirable neighborhood of Harbor Acres. World renowned Selby Botanical Gardens is less than a mile from your new home. This mid century jewel was built in 1956 and was origi

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4062 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4656365
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kathleen Griffin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2124 Clematis Place, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$2,299,000.00 ($560.05 / sqft )

2124 Clematis Place Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

PRICE IMPROVEMENT | SELLER MOTIVATED. Now presenting a stunning new construction residence in Arlington Park, built by Courtyard Modern Development, where modern design, functionality, and Sarasota lu

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 4105 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4656371
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Alberto Rueda Ramirez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2111 Hawthorne Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$2,195,000.00 ($450.44 / sqft )

2111 Hawthorne Street New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Move in ready new construction contemporary gem is now available with a fantastic location just minutes to downtown sarasota, southside village, the bar

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 4873 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4658635
  2. Provided by HARRY ROBBINS ASSOC INC
  3. Contact Ryan Miller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2585 Clematis Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$2,299,000.00 ($476.48 / sqft )

2585 Clematis Street Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Step into modern luxury at The Palace on Clematis, a nearly new 2024 single family home offering more than 3,500 square feet of impeccably designed living space where every detail has been curated for

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 4825 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668866
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Domanic Calamese
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2163 Waldemere Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$2,290,000.00 ($504.52 / sqft )

2163 Waldemere Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Experience modern Sarasota living at its finest in this stunning five bedroom, five and a half bath residence located in the heart of Arlington Park. Designed for style and comfort, this exceptional h

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 4539 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669073
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Curt Ware
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2305 Temple Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$2,290,000.00 ($476.79 / sqft )

2305 Temple Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Tucked away on Temple Street, this stunning Sarasota home delivers the perfect mix of luxury, style, and comfort. With 5 bedrooms, 5 full baths, and 2 half baths (including a dedicated pool bath), eve

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 4803 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670467
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Curt Ware
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2079 Hibiscus Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$2,250,000.00 ($634.16 / sqft )

2079 Hibiscus Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. No expense has been spared in the construction of this luxurious new offering in the highly coveted Arlington Park Neighborhood! Featuring a solid block concrete exterior, aluminum

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3548 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672247
  2. Provided by THE REAL ESTATE STORE
  3. Contact Thatcher Miner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3331 Old Oak Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,950,000.00 ($564.73 / sqft )

3331 Old Oak Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

A private, gated masterpiece where Old Florida romance meets modern coastal luxury. Tucked within the coveted West of the Trail enclave, this exquisitely reimagined estate delivers a rare blend of ar

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3453 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675449
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Adnan Dedic
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2303 Loma Linda Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,899,000.00 ($550.44 / sqft )

2303 Loma Linda Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Fantastic $100,000 price reduction!!! In the well established Loma Linda Park neighborhood in Sarasota, this new construction, Divald Homes custom built two story home offers a blend of modern design

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3450 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676235
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Robert Sherman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin