Active
Property Photos
156 Sea Lane
  1. Image 1 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  2. Image 2 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  3. Image 3 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  4. Image 4 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  5. Image 5 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  6. Image 6 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  7. Image 7 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  8. Image 8 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  9. Image 9 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  10. Image 10 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  11. Image 11 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  12. Image 12 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  13. Image 13 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  14. Image 14 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  15. Image 15 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  16. Image 16 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  17. Image 17 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  18. Image 18 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  19. Image 19 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  20. Image 20 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  21. Image 21 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  22. Image 22 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  23. Image 23 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  24. Image 24 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  25. Image 25 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  26. Image 26 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  27. Image 27 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  28. Image 28 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  29. Image 29 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  30. Image 30 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  31. Image 31 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  32. Image 32 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  33. Image 33 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  34. Image 34 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  35. Image 35 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  36. Image 36 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  37. Image 37 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  38. Image 38 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  39. Image 39 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  40. Image 40 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  41. Image 41 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  42. Image 42 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  43. Image 43 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  44. Image 44 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  45. Image 45 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
  46. Image 46 of 46 For 156 Sea Lane
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $2,799,000

Address: 156 Sea Lane, Geiger, FL 33040

Description

Welcome to 156 Sea Lane, a residence that stands as a testament to architectural integrity and the vibrant history of the Florida Keys. This home was conceived and brought to life by its original owner, the legendary Reese Palley, who envisioned a sanctuary that combined the permanence of a fortress with the soul of an adventurer. Unlike the standard construction found throughout the islands, 156 Sea Lane was built with a commitment to durability and ''over engineered'' by structural and civil engineer Joel Roseblatt for safety. Palley played an active, hands on role in its design and construction, ensuring the home could withstand the elements of the Keys for generations. Concrete Reinforced Block (CBS): The skeleton of the home is high strength concrete masonry, reinforced to provide a rock solid foundation. Hollow Core Construction: Rarely seen in residential builds, the use of hollow core concrete slabs for the floors and the roof provides extraordinary structural spans, superior fire resistance, and incredible thermal mass. A ''Forever'' Home: The result is a structure with 3,672 sq. ft. under roof that offers a level of quietude and security that is increasingly rare, serving as a peaceful bunker against the tropical elements. To own this home is to share in the legacy of Palley an author, art dealer, world class sailor, and one of the most colorful intellectuals to ever call the Florida Keys home. Before settling on Geiger Key, he gained international fame as a premier art dealer. A man of the sea, Reese circumnavigated the globe and authored over 15 books, including ''The Answer', 'Unlikely Passages'', CONCRETE: A 7,000 Year History'. Palley resided here until just before his passing at 94 in 2015, at which point the current owners took up the mantle of stewardship for this extraordinary property. 156 Sea Lane is more than a house; it is a piece of the Florida Keys' intellectual and architectural heritage.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: 618020 ( Single Family )
  • Street Address: 156 Sea Lane
  • Viewed: 14
  • Price: $2,799,000
  • Price sqft: $1,318
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Oceanfront,Open Water,Canal Front
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Bldg sqft: 2124
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 125
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Absolute Longitude: 81.657592
  • Construction: CBS
  • Exterior Features: Fencing
  • Floor: Combo
  • Porchbalcony: Open Porch/Balcony, Patio
  • Roof: Concrete Roof
  • Sqft Source: Property Data Card
  • Total Number Of Units: 0.00
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
Garage and Parking
  • Vehicle Storage: Open Parking, Covered Parking
Eco-Communities
  • Off Shore Island: No
  • Water View: Ocean View, Open Water View, Canal View
Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Pets: Pets Allowed
  • Pub Sewer Hkup: Yes
  • Utilities: FKAA, Buyer to Verify, Municipal Sewer
  • Windowsdoors: Impact Rstnce Window, Impact Rstnce Doors
Amenities
  • Neighborhood Feature: Bike Paths
Finance and Tax Information
  • Association Info Association Fee: 0.00
  • Fee Includes: None
  • Tax Year: 2025
Rental Information
  • Rentals Allowed: With Restrictions
Other Features
  • Alternate Key Num: 1188042
  • Appliances: Washer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer
  • As Is Rght To Inspct: Yes
  • Association Info 1st Right Of Refusal: No
  • Association Info Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
  • Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Dockage Dock Length: 270
  • Dockage Dock: Concrete
  • Dockage Seawall: Concrete
  • Dockage: Boat Slip
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Built-in Cabinets, Bar, Walk-in Closet(s), Storage
  • Legal Description: BK 8 LT 26 AND BK 9 PT LT 1 AND ADJ PT OF ABANDONED SEA LANE GEIGER MOBILE HOMES PB5-77
  • Mile Marker: 9.00
  • Parcel Num: 00146790-000000
  • Side: Ocean
  • Species List: Yes
  • Style: Single Family
  • Views: 14
  • Zoning: URM - Urban Res Mobile Home District
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1114 Packer Street, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$3,075,000.00 ($1,130.10 / sqft )

1114 Packer Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Best Priced 5 Bedroom Compound in Key West | Renovated Old Town Home with Detached Guest House | X Flood ZoneThis is the opportunity buyers have been waiting for in Old Town Key West.Located just step

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 2721 sqft
  1. MLSID: 613071
  2. Provided by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Knight & Gardner R
  3. Contact Will Langley
  4. (305) 294-5155
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 27 Evergreen Avenue, Key Haven, FL 33040
$2,825,000.00 ($935.74 / sqft )

27 Evergreen Avenue More Like This

This one checks off all of the boxes. Canal front residence in the desirable community of Key Haven offers the ideal blend of space, privacy, and proximity to Key West. The 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath home fe

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3019 sqft
  1. MLSID: 615993
  3. Contact Maria Wilson
  4. (305) 294-5155
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3206 Riviera Drive, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$2,699,000.00 ($1,220.16 / sqft )

3206 Riviera Drive More Like This

Welcome to 3206 Riviera Drive, Key West a stunning canal front retreat designed for the ultimate Key West lifestyle. This fully gated residence offers 60 feet of waterfront with no neighbors across,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2212 sqft
  1. MLSID: 616434
  3. Contact Will Langley
  4. (305) 294-5155
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 814 Ashe Street, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$2,859,000.00 ($1,250.66 / sqft )

814 Ashe Street More Like This

Built in 2008, this stunning 3 bedroom, 3.5 bath pool home perfectly blends the timeless character of classic Key West architecture with the comfort and convenience of modern construction. Ideally loc

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2286 sqft
  1. MLSID: 616807
  2. Provided by Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co
  3. Contact Lisa H Ferringo
  4. (305) 809-1400
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 524 Southard Street, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$3,168,000.00 ($1,400.53 / sqft )

524 Southard Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 524 Southard Street, an extraordinary luxury offering in the heart of Old Town Key West that blends upscale finishes, commercial versatility, & superior sustainable construction just steps

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2262 sqft
  1. MLSID: 617354
  2. Provided by Coastal Collection Real Estate Inc.
  3. Contact Tommy Mack
  4. (305) 731-7910
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1223 Margaret Street 4, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$2,799,000.00 ($1,160.45 / sqft )

1223 Margaret Street 4 Virtual Tour More Like This

GORGEOUS Old Town Key West Luxury EXCELLENT VACATION RENTAL! Large 3 Story Single Family Home with Pool, Guest Cottage & Off Street Parking! Sleeps 10 people! Escape to paradise in this exquisite 2412

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 2412 sqft
  1. MLSID: 617658
  3. Contact Stacey Nash Pillari
  4. (305) 294-5155
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1006 Seminary Street, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$2,595,000.00 ($851.10 / sqft )

1006 Seminary Street Virtual Tour More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLERS offering possible Seller Financing....Reduced again! NEW PRICE: This exceptional turnkey three bedroom, three bath and one half bath residence is located in the prestigious Casa Ma

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3049 sqft
  1. MLSID: 618255
  2. Provided by Truman & Co. (KW)
  3. Contact Elizabeth E Chamberlain
  4. (305) 292-2244
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1600 Patricia Street, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$3,250,000.00 ($1,172.44 / sqft )

1600 Patricia Street More Like This

New listing in Midtown West! Discover a unique property located in the heart of Key West, featuring a double corner lot of 12,400 square feet with two swimming pools and ample living space. Key featu

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2772 sqft
  1. MLSID: 618341
  2. Provided by Bascom Grooms Real Estate (KW)
  3. Contact Bascom L Grooms
  4. (305) 295-7511
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2924 Riviera Drive, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$2,549,000.00 ($1,032.40 / sqft )

2924 Riviera Drive More Like This

Must See! Meticulously renovated house on the Riviera Canal. Features 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths & 2 half baths, plus separate pool / canal side cottage. Open & airy living room and kitchen give you spe

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2469 sqft
  1. MLSID: 618952
  3. Contact Walt Lee
  4. (305) 294-5155
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 214 Eanes Lane, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$3,300,000.00 ($1,282.55 / sqft )

214 Eanes Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 214 Eanes Lane, a classic Key West property offering flexibility, character, and exceptional investment potential in a prime Old Town location. Located in an X flood zone, this property off

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2573 sqft
  1. MLSID: 619548
  2. Provided by Key West Vacation Properties & Realty, LLC (KW)
  3. Contact Jaime M Caballero
  4. (305) 296-6667
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin