Active
Property Photos
430 Bird Key Drive
  1. Image 1 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  2. Image 2 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  3. Image 3 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  4. Image 4 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  5. Image 5 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  6. Image 6 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  7. Image 7 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  8. Image 8 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  9. Image 9 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  10. Image 10 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  11. Image 11 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  12. Image 12 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  13. Image 13 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  14. Image 14 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  15. Image 15 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  16. Image 16 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  17. Image 17 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  18. Image 18 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  19. Image 19 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  20. Image 20 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  21. Image 21 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  22. Image 22 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  23. Image 23 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  24. Image 24 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  25. Image 25 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  26. Image 26 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  27. Image 27 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  28. Image 28 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  29. Image 29 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  30. Image 30 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  31. Image 31 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  32. Image 32 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  33. Image 33 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  34. Image 34 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  35. Image 35 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  36. Image 36 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  37. Image 37 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  38. Image 38 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  39. Image 39 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  40. Image 40 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  41. Image 41 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  42. Image 42 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  43. Image 43 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  44. Image 44 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  45. Image 45 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
  46. Image 46 of 46 For 430 Bird Key Drive
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $2,150,000

Address: 430 Bird Key Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236

Description

This tastefully updated and remodeled single story home is ideally located within the sought after Bird Key neighborhood. Set on a large corner lot, it features a clean, contemporary style that feels both current and easy to live in. The home offers three bedrooms, two and a half bathrooms, and a two car garage, creating a comfortable and well balanced living environment. Inside, the open concept split floor plan provides both flow and definition, with separate living and family rooms suited to modern living. The remodeled kitchen features quartz countertops and sleek contemporary cabinetry and is centrally positioned to connect the main living, dining, and family spaces. Both living areas open through impact sliding glass doors to the lanai and pool, creating an easy transition between indoor and outdoor living. Fully opening sliders from the living and family rooms extend the space onto the pool deck, making the home particularly well suited for entertaining. The primary suite includes a spacious bedroom, walk in closet, and an updated en suite bathroom. Two additional guest bedrooms and a bathroom are located on the opposite side of the home, offering privacy for family and guests. The generously sized family room easily incorporates a small home office area. Recent improvements include a new tile roof in 2025, whole house propane generator 2025, a newer air conditioning system in 2023, and impact windows for added security and peace of mind. Bird Key offers one of Sarasotas most desirable locations, just minutes from downtown Sarasota, St. Armands Circle, and Lido Beach. Residents also benefit from the nearby Bird Key Yacht Club, currently undergoing a full redevelopment and expected to reopen early in 2027 as a premier destination for boating, tennis, and social activities. PLEASE NOTE FRONT DOOR ENTRY IS LOCATED ON BOBWHITE WAY.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: A4691206 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 430 Bird Key Drive
  • Viewed: 58
  • Price: $2,150,000
  • Price sqft: $611
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 3518
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 19
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 2498.00
  • Roof: Membrane, Tile
School Information
  • High School: Pine View School
  • Middle School: Sarasota Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 1315.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Melissa Johnson
  • Association Phone: 941-366-0848
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 14 BLK 5 BIRD KEY SUB
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2012120027
  • Style: Ranch
  • View: Garden
  • Views: 58
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1755 7th Street, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,100,000.00 ($365.15 / sqft )

1755 7th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

A rare blend of modern luxury, income potential + lifestyle flexibility awaits in this striking custom 2023 duplex in the heart of Gillespie Park, moments from downtown Sarasota. Designed for those wa

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5751 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC539589
  2. Provided by DANIEL CRAPPS AGENCY, INC.
  3. Contact Daniel Crapps
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1724 Cherry Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,250,000.00 ($606.80 / sqft )

1724 Cherry Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your own private Spanish Mediterranean inspired sanctuary, perfectly nestled in the heart of Sarasotas historical Laurel Park. This rare exquisitely updated 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath residence bl

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3708 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668989
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Rachel Miller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1723 Oak Street, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,999,999.00 ($543.77 / sqft )

1723 Oak Street Virtual Tour More Like This

The best of both worlds awaits in historic Laurel Park: a walkable downtown lifestyle paired with the privacy and comfort of a single family home. 1723 Oak Street is a rare offering: an elevated, c

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3678 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671825
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Nick Gard
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 404 Partridge Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,495,000.00 ($572.38 / sqft )

404 Partridge Circle Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

This custom built single story home with an elevation of 11ft, sits prominently on a large corner lot in the highly sought after Bird Key neighborhood. Surrounded by mature landscaping, a paved circul

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4359 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678192
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Yvette Sellyn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 443 Bird Key Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,275,000.00 ($564.38 / sqft )

443 Bird Key Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Poised on the coveted island of Bird Key, just across the graceful span of the John Ringling Causeway Bridge from downtown Sarasota, this striking Mid Century modern garden home captures the timeless

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4031 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686032
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Julie Klick
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 103 Fillmore Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,499,000.00 ($671.59 / sqft )

103 Fillmore Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 103 Fillmore Drive, a beautifully renovated 4 bedroom (or 3 bedroom plus den/office), 3 bath pool home with an assumable flood policy located in the heart of world famous St. Armands Circle

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3721 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686381
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Tom Cail, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin