Active
Property Photos
1137 40th Street
  1. Image 1 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  2. Image 2 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  3. Image 3 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  4. Image 4 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  5. Image 5 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  6. Image 6 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  7. Image 7 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  8. Image 8 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  9. Image 9 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  10. Image 10 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  11. Image 11 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  12. Image 12 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  13. Image 13 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  14. Image 14 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  15. Image 15 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  16. Image 16 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  17. Image 17 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  18. Image 18 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  19. Image 19 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  20. Image 20 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  21. Image 21 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  22. Image 22 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  23. Image 23 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  24. Image 24 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  25. Image 25 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  26. Image 26 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  27. Image 27 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  28. Image 28 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  29. Image 29 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  30. Image 30 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  31. Image 31 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  32. Image 32 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  33. Image 33 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  34. Image 34 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  35. Image 35 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  36. Image 36 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
  37. Image 37 of 37 For 1137 40th Street
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $310,000

Address: 1137 40th Street, SARASOTA, FL 34234

Description

Located just 10 minutes from Downtown Sarasota and 10 minutes to SRQ Airport, this beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 1 bath home offers comfort, style, and convenience in one ideal package. Remodeled in 2022, the home features luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout and a neutral interior that still shows beautifully. The kitchen and bathroom were upgraded with quartz countertops and modern finishes, complemented by updated appliances. Major improvements include impact windows throughout, a 2022 A/C system, and a 2018 roof giving buyers added confidence in the homes key components. A versatile bonus room provides flexible space for a home office, den, or guest area. The utility room includes a water heater and washer/dryer hookup for everyday convenience. Move in ready and thoughtfully updated, this Sarasota home is perfectly positioned near shopping, dining, and the vibrant downtown scene. Schedule your showing today.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: TB8476870 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1137 40th Street
  • Viewed: 95
  • Price: $310,000
  • Price sqft: $251
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Bldg sqft: 1237
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 85
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3696 / -82.5482
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34234
  • Subdivision: Braeburn
  • Provided by: JULIAO REAL ESTATE, LLC
  • Contact: Olivia Costa
  • 954-459-0147
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1237.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Stone Counters, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: LOT 49 BRAEBURN
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34234 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 2004090044
  • Views: 95
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3908 Walnut Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$369,500.00 ($275.75 / sqft )

3908 Walnut Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Experience your personal paradise in this breathtaking, BRAND NEW, never before lived in home that exudes charm and elegance. This home boasts luxurious

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1340 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4663336
  2. Provided by HOUSE MATCH
  3. Contact Abigail Lange
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3914 Walnut Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$369,500.00 ($275.75 / sqft )

3914 Walnut Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1340 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4663502
  2. Provided by HOUSE MATCH
  3. Contact Abigail Lange
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1704 Cocoanut Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$330,000.00 ($197.49 / sqft )

1704 Cocoanut Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

This charming cottage home near downtown Sarasota and the Bay offers a private mother in law suite, with separate entrance. perfect for multi generational living. Small fenced back yard and plenty of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1671 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4666635
  2. Provided by ROSEBAY INTERNATIONAL REALTY, INC
  3. Contact Este Lennox
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3215 Bunche Street, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$318,000.00 ($220.99 / sqft )

3215 Bunche Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Priced to Sell: Turnkey 4BR/2BA Sarasota Block Home No HOA. No CDD. Rare 4 bed block home at this price. New Roof: Feb 2026 | Flooring: 2026 | A/C: 2012 (Under Home Tech warranty thru Sept 2026) | W

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1439 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685395
  2. Provided by SAVVY AVENUE, LLC
  3. Contact Moe Mossa
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2423 23rd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$347,500.00 ($215.84 / sqft )

2423 23rd Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your new Home!! This is nearly 1600sq/ft with 4 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms! The 4th bedroom can be used as a Bonus room as well making it a fantastic starter home or great investment property

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1610 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688950
  2. Provided by MBN REALTY PROFESSIONALS
  3. Contact Chris Giuffre
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3012 Clay Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$329,000.00 ($214.89 / sqft )

3012 Clay Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Fully remodeled Sarasota home at 3012 Clay Cir offering a functional layout, spacious living areas, and abundant natural light throughout. This property features all new flooring, updated bathrooms, f

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1531 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689331
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Taymer Graham
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin