Active
Property Photos
609 Margaret Street
  1. Image 1 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  2. Image 2 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  3. Image 3 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  4. Image 4 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  5. Image 5 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  6. Image 6 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  7. Image 7 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  8. Image 8 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  9. Image 9 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  10. Image 10 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  11. Image 11 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  12. Image 12 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  13. Image 13 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  14. Image 14 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  15. Image 15 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  16. Image 16 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  17. Image 17 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  18. Image 18 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  19. Image 19 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  20. Image 20 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  21. Image 21 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  22. Image 22 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  23. Image 23 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  24. Image 24 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  25. Image 25 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  26. Image 26 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  27. Image 27 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  28. Image 28 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  29. Image 29 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  30. Image 30 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  31. Image 31 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  32. Image 32 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  33. Image 33 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  34. Image 34 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  35. Image 35 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
  36. Image 36 of 36 For 609 Margaret Street
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $1,169,500

Address: 609 Margaret Street, KEY WEST, FL 33040

Description

Charming remodeled 1929 Old Town Key West home on iconic Margaret Street, offering privacy, new impact windows & doors, flooring and timeless island feel. Set back from the street, this three bedroom, two bath residence feels like a peaceful retreat while remaining close to Duval Street and the historic seaport. The outdoor living space features a beautiful pool and spa area surrounded by a spacious deck, perfect for relaxing and entertaining. A small separate pool house with a half bath adds convenience and flexibility (not included in square footage). A rare opportunity to enjoy classic Key West charm with exceptional outdoor living in a prime location.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: 618170 ( Single Family )
  • Street Address: 609 Margaret Street
  • Viewed: 2
  • Price: $1,169,500
  • Price sqft: $1,150
  • Waterfront: No
  • Waterfront Type: None
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Bldg sqft: 1017
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 118
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Absolute Longitude: 81.796917
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Fencing, Storage, Privacy Wall/Fence, Detached Guest Qtrs
  • Floor: Laminate
  • Porchbalcony: Open Porch/Balcony, Deck
  • Roof: Metal Roof
  • Sqft Source: Property Data Card
  • Total Number Of Units: 0.00
Property Information
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Utilities: FKAA, Municipal Sewer
  • Windowsdoors: Sliding Glass Doors, Impact Rstnce Window, Impact Rstnce Doors, Aluminum Windows
Finance and Tax Information
  • Association Info Association Fee: 0.00
  • Fee Includes: None
  • Tax Year: 2025
Rental Information
  • Rentals Allowed: With Restrictions
Other Features
  • Alternate Key Num: 8644591
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Disposal, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Association Info 1st Right Of Refusal: No
  • Association Info Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
  • Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Dockage: None
  • Flood Zone: AE
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Dade County Pine, Quartz Countertops, Storage, Smoke Alarms
  • Legal Description: KW PT LOT 3 SQR 57
  • Mile Marker: 1.00
  • Parcel Num: 00011280-000100
  • Side: Median
  • Style: Single Family
  • Zoning: HHDR - Historic High Density Residential
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 243 Golf Club Drive, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$1,250,000.00 ($781.25 / sqft )

243 Golf Club Drive More Like This

A PRICE REDUCTION IS THE GIFT THAT KEEPS ON GIVING! Motivated Sellers ready for your holiday offers.Seller incentive to reimburse the cost of a home inspection not to exceed $750. Turn key home with a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1600 sqft
  1. MLSID: 612222
  2. Provided by Coastal Collection Real Estate Inc.
  3. Contact Jessica M Prescott
  4. (305) 731-7910
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 263 Golf Club Drive, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$1,069,000.00 ($722.30 / sqft )

263 Golf Club Drive More Like This

BEST PRICE and LOCATION for a three bedroom home in the Sanctuary at the Key West Golf Club!New impact windows and doors!This charming single family home is ready for immediate occupancy. Featuring 3

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1480 sqft
  1. MLSID: 615402
  2. Provided by Keller Williams Key West Compass Realty
  3. Contact The Behmke Group
  4. (305) 292-0020
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1718 United Street, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$1,350,000.00 ($914.02 / sqft )

1718 United Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 1718 United Street, a beautifully renovated home in the heart of Key West offering modern comfort with timeless island charm. This spacious residence features 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1477 sqft
  1. MLSID: 616195
  2. Provided by Key West Vacation Properties & Realty, LLC (KW)
  3. Contact Jaime M Caballero
  4. (305) 296-6667
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1505 Johnson Street, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$1,350,000.00 ($906.65 / sqft )

1505 Johnson Street More Like This

Opportunity awaits to create your perfect midtown home. This property consists of a partially updated main home totaling 1233 sq ft with 2bd/2ba and a bonus room. And an elevated newly constructed 25

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1489 sqft
  1. MLSID: 617589
  2. Provided by Truman & Co. (KW)
  3. Contact Wendy L Zintsmaster
  4. (305) 292-2244
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 31 Coral Way, Stock Island, FL 33040
$1,300,000.00 ($933.91 / sqft )

31 Coral Way More Like This

Active nightly vacation rental located just minutes from Old Town Key West; this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offers the perfect blend of resort style amenities and island living

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1392 sqft
  1. MLSID: 617616
  2. Provided by eXp Realty LLC Southernmost Branch
  3. Contact Krystal Thomas
  4. (305) 394-4073
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1401 5th Street, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$1,379,000.00 ($566.56 / sqft )

1401 5th Street More Like This

Rare Opportunity: Three Charming Homes on Adjacent Lots Unlimited Potential!Discover the perfect investment opportunity with these three vintage 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom homes, nestled on separate adjo

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2434 sqft
  1. MLSID: 617703
  2. Provided by Realty ONE Group Destination
  3. Contact Stacy Stahl
  4. (305) 293-8881
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4 Aronovitz Lane, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$1,350,000.00 ($772.31 / sqft )

4 Aronovitz Lane More Like This

Experience an authentic island lifestyle at this classic conch cottage nestled in the heart of Old Town. Located on a quiet lane, just steps to Duval Street and The Green Parrot, this updated home pro

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1748 sqft
  1. MLSID: 618423
  2. Provided by Last Key Realty, Inc (KW)
  3. Contact Rodney Culiver
  4. (305) 292-6266
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 818 Elizabeth Street Front, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$1,095,000.00 ($720.40 / sqft )

818 Elizabeth Street Front More Like This

Unique opportunity to renovate this historic Old Town eyebrow home on a quiet, one way, block of Elizabeth Street. Situated on a 3038 Sq.ft. lot there is ample space for off street parking, a pool and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1520 sqft
  1. MLSID: 618708
  2. Provided by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Knight & Gardner R
  3. Contact Team Gardner/Langley
  4. (305) 294-5155
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2211 Staples Avenue, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$1,300,000.00 ($679.92 / sqft )

2211 Staples Avenue More Like This

Renovated Midtown retreat offering exceptional flexibility, thoughtful updates, and the ideal layout for modern island living. Elevated and designed for comfortable one level living, this 4 bedroom, 3

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 1912 sqft
  1. MLSID: 618756
  2. Provided by eXp Realty LLC Southernmost Branch
  3. Contact Krystal Thomas
  4. (305) 394-4073
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 846 Olivia Street, KEY WEST, FL 33040
$1,399,000.00 ($775.50 / sqft )

846 Olivia Street More Like This

Historic Old Town Key West home offering character, a prime location, and strong potential for a buyer looking to add value. Originally built in 1908 and positioned on a desirable corner lot, this 3 b

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1804 sqft
  1. MLSID: 619554
  2. Provided by Coastal Collection Real Estate Inc.
  3. Contact Tommy Mack
  4. (305) 731-7910
  5. Florida Keys Board of REALTORS
  6. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin