Active
Property Photos
8979 White Dogwood Drive
  1. Image 1 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  2. Image 2 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  3. Image 3 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  4. Image 4 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  5. Image 5 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  6. Image 6 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  7. Image 7 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  8. Image 8 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  9. Image 9 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  10. Image 10 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  11. Image 11 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  12. Image 12 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  13. Image 13 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  14. Image 14 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  15. Image 15 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  16. Image 16 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  17. Image 17 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  18. Image 18 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  19. Image 19 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  20. Image 20 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  21. Image 21 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  22. Image 22 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  23. Image 23 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  24. Image 24 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  25. Image 25 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  26. Image 26 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  27. Image 27 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  28. Image 28 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  29. Image 29 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  30. Image 30 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  31. Image 31 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  32. Image 32 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  33. Image 33 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  34. Image 34 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  35. Image 35 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  36. Image 36 of 36 For 8979 White Dogwood Drive
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $650,000

Address: 8979 White Dogwood Drive, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448

Description

Positioned on the coveted Halls River in Homosassa, this waterfront acreage property delivers a rare combination of privacy, natural beauty, and usable space that is increasingly difficult to find. Set on expansive land with direct river frontage, the property offers a true Old Florida setting surrounded by mature trees, abundant wildlife, and peaceful water views. A full length screened lanai spans the rear of the home, creating a dramatic outdoor living space that captures the natural surroundings and provides an ideal setting for entertaining or unwinding while overlooking the river and wooded landscape. The oversized garage/workshop adds substantial functional value, offering ample space for storage, equipment, or hobby use, while additional outbuildings provide further flexibility. With its unique positioning along the Halls River, this property offers direct access to one of the areas most sought after waterways, known for its connection to the Homosassa River and the Gulf beyond. Opportunities to secure acreage on this river are limited, making this a standout offering for buyers seeking space, privacy, and a true waterfront lifestyle. This is not a typical homesitethis is a land driven opportunity with water frontage, usable structures, and the ability to create a private retreat or legacy property in a highly desirable location. Buyer and buyers agent to verify all information.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: W7885090 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8979 White Dogwood Drive
  • Viewed: 61
  • Price: $650,000
  • Price sqft: $256
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Bldg sqft: 2542
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 16
  • Acreage: 4.86 acres
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.8252 / -82.5824
  • County: CITRUS
  • City: HOMOSASSA
  • Zipcode: 34448
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER WEAVER GROUP REALTY
  • Contact: Thomas Dishman
  • 352-592-7576
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 2542.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Oversized Lot
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Off Street, Oversized
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan
  • Legal Description: BEG AT NW COR OF NW1/4 OF SW1/4 TH E AL N LN OF NW1/4 OF SW1/4 655 FT TO PT TH S 322 FT TH W 655 FT TO W LN OF NW 1/4 OF SW1/4 TH N AL W LINE 322 FT TO POB DESC IN OR BK 1 089 PG 2074 & OR BK 1490 PG 60 & OR BK 1603 PG 1910
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34448 - Homosassa
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 17E-19S-15-0000-34410
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • View: Trees/Woods, Water
  • Views: 61
  • Zoning Code: LDR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5135 Running Brook Drive, Homosassa, FL 34448
$599,000.00 ($226.38 / sqft )

5135 Running Brook Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Waterfront Paradise in Riverhaven Village Never Flooded, Never a Claim Filed! Welcome to your dream retreat in beautiful Riverhaven Village! This elegant and meticulously maintained waterfront home

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2646 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2254592
  2. Provided by Tropic Shores Realty LLC
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11456 Clubview Drive, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$730,000.00 ($265.46 / sqft )

11456 Clubview Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Truthfully, its hard to know where to begin with this stunning homebecause every inch of it is simply immaculate. This two story masterpiece is more than just a house; it's a work of art. From the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2750 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM707924
  2. Provided by EXIT RIVERSIDE REALTY
  3. Contact Vinny Esposito
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5135 Running Brook Drive, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$599,000.00 ($186.55 / sqft )

5135 Running Brook Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3211 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7877219
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Katrina Stough
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11857 Riverhaven Drive, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$609,000.00 ($177.55 / sqft )

11857 Riverhaven Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to waterfront living in the highly desirable community of Riverhaven Village, where luxury meets the coastal laid back charm of life on the water. Perfectly positioned on the deep water Grand

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3430 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8506596
  2. Provided by ERA AMERICAN SUNCOAST REALTY
  3. Contact Wendy Hoffmann
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11456 Clubview Drive, Homosassa, FL 34448
$730,000.00 ($265.46 / sqft )

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2750 sqft
  1. MLSID: 847402
  2. Provided by EXIT Riverside Realty
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5146 Riverside Drive, Homosassa, FL 34448
$629,000.00 ($204.42 / sqft )

5146 Riverside Drive More Like This

Tucked within the highly sought after Riverhaven Village community, this exceptional waterfront residence offers the rare combination of deep water access, a double lot, and a setting that has never f

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3077 sqft
  1. MLSID: 851691
  2. Provided by Trotter Realty
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5447 Boulevard Drive, Homosassa, FL 34448
$595,000.00 ($231.34 / sqft )

5447 Boulevard Drive Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This is the kind of property that almost never comes availablebecause families hold onto it for generations. Right in the heart of Old Homosassa, th

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2572 sqft
  1. MLSID: 853962
  2. Provided by Trotter Realty
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11857 Riverhaven Drive, Homosassa, FL 34448
$609,000.00 ($177.55 / sqft )

11857 Riverhaven Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3430 sqft
  1. MLSID: 854602
  2. Provided by ERA American Suncoast Realty
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin