Active
Property Photos
1420 42nd Street B
  1. Image 1 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  2. Image 2 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  3. Image 3 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  4. Image 4 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  5. Image 5 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  6. Image 6 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  7. Image 7 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  8. Image 8 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  9. Image 9 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  10. Image 10 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  11. Image 11 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  12. Image 12 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  13. Image 13 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  14. Image 14 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  15. Image 15 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  16. Image 16 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  17. Image 17 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  18. Image 18 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  19. Image 19 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  20. Image 20 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  21. Image 21 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  22. Image 22 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  23. Image 23 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  24. Image 24 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  25. Image 25 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  26. Image 26 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  27. Image 27 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  28. Image 28 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  29. Image 29 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  30. Image 30 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  31. Image 31 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  32. Image 32 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  33. Image 33 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  34. Image 34 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  35. Image 35 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
  36. Image 36 of 36 For 1420 42nd Street B
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $117,900

Address: 1420 42nd Street B, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607

Description

Price Reduced to $117,900 Excellent Investment Opportunity! Well positioned in an area with consistent rental demand just ~10 minutes from the University of Florida, this 2 bedroom, 1 bath condominium offers a compelling opportunity for investors or buyers seeking value in a convenient Gainesville location with easy access to shopping, dining, and major roadways. The property features a functional layout, private fenced backyard, and additional storage space, features not commonly found at this price point that may enhance tenant appeal. Interior includes wood flooring in the living areas and bedrooms, with tile flooring in the kitchen and bathroom for durability and ease of maintenance. Recent updates include HVAC (2021) and roof (2025), providing added value. Seller is offering up to $2,500 toward the buyers closing costs
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: GC538525 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1420 42nd Street B
  • Viewed: 96
  • Price: $117,900
  • Price sqft: $143
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Bldg sqft: 822
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 53
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Living Area: 822.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 170.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Alamar Place Condominium Associat|Dawn Butler
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Legal Description: ALAMAR PLACE CONDO BK 7 PG 36 UNIT A & AN UNDIV INT IN COMMON AREA OR 4983/1863
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32607 - Gainesville
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 06745-030-001
  • Views: 96
  • Zoning Code: RES
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 507 39th Road 220, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$125,000.00 ($198.41 / sqft )

507 39th Road 220 Virtual Tour More Like This

Freshly remodeled and painted, this cozy unit is ready for a student, family or any investors! Great location! this unit is located at Hawthorne Reserve condos in Gainesville Florida, easy access and

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 630 sqft
  4. Approx. 9.24 acres
  1. MLSID: OM710772
  2. Provided by PARTNERSHIP REALTY INC.
  3. Contact Danay Izquierdo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4123 15th Place 2, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$129,900.00 ($135.31 / sqft )

4123 15th Place 2 Virtual Tour More Like This

6 Minutes to UF 2025 Roof Private Backyard! This inviting 2BR/1.5BA townhome is the perfect Gainesville gateway. Enjoy a bright, open floor plan with a large kitchen and a private, fenced in backyar

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 960 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM718674
  2. Provided by EPIQUE REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Noris Roche
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 507 39th Drive 210, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$129,900.00 ($144.33 / sqft )

507 39th Drive 210 Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

This contemporary condominium offers modern living with clean lines and thoughtful design. This two bedroom, two bathroom residence offers comfortable living in a well maintained building. The unit pr

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 900 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC538835
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER M.M. PARRISH REALTORS
  3. Contact Mike LeRoy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 507 39th Road 114, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$125,000.00 ($198.41 / sqft )

507 39th Road 114 Virtual Tour More Like This

This charming 1 bedroom, 1 bath condo offers 630 sq ft of comfortable living in a convenient first floor location. Fresh updates include new electrical panel (May 2026), new carpet, a new primary bed

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 630 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC539430
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS GAINESVILLE REALTY PARTNERS
  3. Contact Lindsey Johnson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 507 Nw 39th Rd  237, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$120,000.00 ($190.48 / sqft )

507 Nw 39th Rd 237 More Like This

Welcome to this stunning upper floor condo. With its prime location and modern design, this condo is perfect for anyone seeking a comfortable and convenient living space. LVP throughout, tile flooring

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 630 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC539851
  2. Provided by ARES REAL ESTATE SERVICES, LLC
  3. Contact Juan Vega
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 707 Sw 75th St  109, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$115,000.00 ($89.01 / sqft )

707 Sw 75th St 109 More Like This

Beautiful ground floor condo located in a desirable Gainesville area. This well maintained unit offers a functional and comfortable layout with abundant natural light. Conveniently located near the Un

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1292 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6382021
  2. Provided by BORGES & JAIME REAL ESTATE , LLC
  3. Contact Maria Borges Jaime
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin