Active
Property Photos
1701 Southwood Street 1701
  1. Image 1 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  2. Image 2 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  3. Image 3 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  4. Image 4 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  5. Image 5 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  6. Image 6 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  7. Image 7 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  8. Image 8 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  9. Image 9 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  10. Image 10 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  11. Image 11 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  12. Image 12 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  13. Image 13 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  14. Image 14 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  15. Image 15 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  16. Image 16 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  17. Image 17 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  18. Image 18 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  19. Image 19 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  20. Image 20 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  21. Image 21 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  22. Image 22 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  23. Image 23 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  24. Image 24 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  25. Image 25 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  26. Image 26 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  27. Image 27 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  28. Image 28 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  29. Image 29 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  30. Image 30 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  31. Image 31 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  32. Image 32 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  33. Image 33 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  34. Image 34 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  35. Image 35 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  36. Image 36 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  37. Image 37 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  38. Image 38 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  39. Image 39 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  40. Image 40 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  41. Image 41 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  42. Image 42 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  43. Image 43 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  44. Image 44 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  45. Image 45 of 45 For 1701 Southwood Street 1701
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $260,000

Address: 1701 Southwood Street 1701, SARASOTA, FL 34231

Description

RECENT PRICE ADJUSTMENT MOTIVATED SELLERS! Rare Opportunity in Prestigious West of the Trail Welcome to an exceptional corner residence just steps from the Intracoastal Waterway, nestled within the highly desirable Baywood Colony Southwood community. This beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath end unit is filled with natural light, enhanced by an abundance of windows complemented with elegant plantation shutters throughout. The front screened lanai has been fully enclosed with sliding glass panels and additional plantation shutters, creating a stylish and versatile space ideal for year round enjoyment. Inside, the home presents like a model, featuring a stunning open concept kitchen with granite countertops, a generous breakfast bar, stainless steel appliances, and premium soft close wood cabinetry accented by under cabinet lighting. A washer and dryer are conveniently located inside the residence, and elegant tile flooring extends throughout. Major improvements provide peace of mind, including a new A/C system (2018), a roof replacement by the HOA (2019), and a recently re plumbed building. This ground floor unit offers the added convenience of a covered parking space directly behind the residence, along with a secondary private entry from the carport. Residents enjoy an exceptional Florida lifestyle with access to a heated saltwater pool, tennis and pickleball courts just steps away, and tranquil walks to the Baywood Colony fountainperfect for taking in spectacular bayfront sunsets. With only 32 residences, the community offers a rare sense of privacy and boutique style living. The location is unbeatable: just 2.2 miles from beach access with an easy bike ride, and within walking distance to Phillippi Estate Parka picturesque 60 acre waterfront preserve offering kayaking, fishing, scenic trails, a playground, a weekly Wednesday farmers market, and a variety of community events including art fairs and concerts. This pet friendly, maintenance free community includes basic cable, exterior and grounds maintenance, roof and window coverage, and pest controlall included in the low monthly fee of $1,273. Best of all, the community is not age restricted. Experience the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and coastal elegance in this truly special Sarasota residence.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: A4671475 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  • Viewed: 270
  • Price: $260,000
  • Price sqft: $200
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Bldg sqft: 1300
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 183
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Name: BAYWOOD COLONY SOUTHWOOD APTS.
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Private Mailbox, Sliding Doors, Tennis Court(s)
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1164.00
  • Other Structures: Tennis Court(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, In County, Landscaped, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, Ground Level, Off Street
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Pest Control
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 1273.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: TERRY LEWIS
  • Association Phone: 941-758-9454
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 1701 BAYWOOD COLONY SOUTHWOOD 3
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0105 02 4001
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Custom
  • Unit Number: 1701
  • View: Garden, Park/Greenbelt
  • Views: 270
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 7223 Cloister Drive 111, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$250,000.00 ($186.99 / sqft )

7223 Cloister Drive 111 Virtual Tour More Like This

This thoughtfully updated and coveted corner/end unit is ready for you to call it home! A rare 2 Bedroom 2 1/2 bath townhome that boasts newer updates which include granite countertops and soft close

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1337 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.47 acres
  1. MLSID: C7517166
  2. Provided by ERA ADVANTAGE REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Khari Nixon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1628 Clower Creek Drive 225, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$299,900.00 ($220.35 / sqft )

1628 Clower Creek Drive 225 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Pelican Cove, a true hidden gem where everyday living feels quietly tucked away in nature. This 2 bedroom, 2 bath second floor condo offers a light and airy feel, with clerestory windows br

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1361 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.38 acres
  1. MLSID: C7523352
  2. Provided by SELLSTATE VISION REALTY
  3. Contact Yekaterina Zalesova
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5543 Ashton Way 5543, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$275,000.00 ($202.50 / sqft )

5543 Ashton Way 5543 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath walk up condominium in the highly desirable Ashton Lakes community. This light and bright residence features high ceilings that create a spacious and open fe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1358 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143396
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Rick Tritschler, Jr.
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1654 Starling Drive 201, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$299,000.00 ($134.44 / sqft )

1654 Starling Drive 201 Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Discover the perfect blend of space, comfort, and opportunity in this desirable three bedroom, two bath end unit condominium located in the highly sough

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2224 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4593452
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Stephanie Church
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2763 Woodgate Lane 208, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$245,000.00 ($280.32 / sqft )

2763 Woodgate Lane 208 Virtual Tour More Like This

Attention!!!! This condo has a new 12 month lease at a great monthly rental!!!! Completely furnished!!!! Condominium!! Seasonal snow birds!! Full time residents!! Investors!!! Great condo to live in o

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 874 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4641855
  2. Provided by EVERBEST REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Harvey Wasserman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7151 Wood Creek Drive 205, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$249,900.00 ($178.63 / sqft )

7151 Wood Creek Drive 205 Virtual Tour Green Listing Adult Community More Like This

INCREDIBLE OWNER FINANCING BEING OFFERED!!!! PLEASE CALL FOR DETAILS! Welcome to this meticulous and beautifully updated 2 bedroom 2 bathroom 2nd floor condominium which features a beautiful new neutr

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1399 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.86 acres
  1. MLSID: A4644169
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Joe Cleary
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7170 Wood Creek Drive 40, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$275,000.00 ($151.93 / sqft )

7170 Wood Creek Drive 40 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Watch the sun go down from your west facing, glassed in Florida room; in Woodside Terrace. This quiet community is located on the South Side of Gulf Gate, just minutes from all the Restaurants and St

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1810 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.71 acres
  1. MLSID: A4661603
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact John McSweeney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1647 Brookhouse Court Br146, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$289,000.00 ($283.61 / sqft )

1647 Brookhouse Court Br146 Virtual Tour More Like This

This unit has been rented for 2026 seasonal months. Beautifully renovated in 2023 by the previous owner, this residence showcases stylish luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring throughout, along with fully

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1019 sqft
  4. Approx. 11.09 acres
  1. MLSID: A4668708
  2. Provided by DELUCA REALTY INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5697 Ashton Lake Drive 6, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$236,000.00 ($241.80 / sqft )

5697 Ashton Lake Drive 6 Virtual Tour More Like This

Location! Location! Location! Only 3.5 miles to the World Famous Siesta Key Beach, with its fine sugary quartz sand. This much sought after 2 bedroom 2 bath unit is on the ground floor, overlooking th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 976 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675578
  2. Provided by ASHTON LAKES REALTY INC
  3. Contact Philip Abraham
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3332 Thornwood Road 3332, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$278,000.00 ($150.27 / sqft )

3332 Thornwood Road 3332 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Hidden gem near siesta key! Incredible opportunity to own a beautifully updated___turn key___ first floor___ 2br/2ba residence in the highly desirable crooked creek community at an exceptional value.

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1850 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675963
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT.
  3. Contact Phyllis Coviello
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin