Active
Property Photos
847 Freeling Drive
  1. Image 1 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  2. Image 2 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  3. Image 3 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  4. Image 4 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  5. Image 5 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  6. Image 6 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  7. Image 7 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  8. Image 8 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  9. Image 9 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  10. Image 10 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  11. Image 11 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  12. Image 12 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  13. Image 13 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  14. Image 14 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  15. Image 15 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  16. Image 16 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  17. Image 17 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  18. Image 18 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  19. Image 19 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  20. Image 20 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  21. Image 21 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  22. Image 22 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  23. Image 23 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  24. Image 24 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  25. Image 25 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  26. Image 26 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  27. Image 27 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  28. Image 28 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
  29. Image 29 of 29 For 847 Freeling Drive
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $3,950,000

Address: 847 Freeling Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34242

Description

Located in the highly sought after Bay Isles community on Siesta Key, this property at 847 Freeling Drive offers a rare opportunity to customize and create your ideal coastal home. Positioned on the first street onto Siesta Key, the location provides exceptional convenience to the bridge, mainland, and all that the island has to offer. The home features 4 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, with the upper level remaining intact and in great condition. The ground level experienced flooding during the recent hurricanes; however, the seller has already completed professional remediation, providing a clean slate for updates and renovations to suit your vision. Situated on a protected deep water basin, the property is ideal for boating and waterfront living, complete with a private dock, no fixed bridges, and direct access just minutes to the Gulf. The home also features a pool, offering the perfect foundation to create a true coastal retreat. This is a unique opportunity to secure a well located waterfront property and finish it to your exact specifications in one of Siesta Keys most desirable communities.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: A4690268 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 847 Freeling Drive
  • Viewed: 38
  • Price: $3,950,000
  • Price sqft: $979
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Saltwater
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Bldg sqft: 4034
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 5
  • Full Baths: 4
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 19
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Tile
  • Living Area: 4034.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: None
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 44 BAY ISLAND SHORES UNIT 2
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34242 - Sarasota/Crescent Beach/Siesta Key
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2019160007
  • Style: Florida
  • View: Water
  • Views: 38
  • Zoning Code: RSF1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 765 Siesta Key Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$3,700,000.00 ($858.27 / sqft )

765 Siesta Key Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Hidden behind an expansive 250 foot circular driveway, the residence is designed for those who appreciate luxury waterfront living and effortless entertaining. Offering approximately 3,500+ square fee

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4311 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525634
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Taylor Brady
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5309 Hidden Harbor Road, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$4,500,000.00 ($451.72 / sqft )

5309 Hidden Harbor Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Majestic waterfront home nestled in one of Siesta Key's most exclusive neighborhoods. Prime waterfront location with direct access to the inter coastal (no bridges) and features a 16,000 pound vertica

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 9962 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668550
  2. Provided by WATERSIDE REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Brian Livesey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8008 Midnight Pass Road, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$3,750,000.00 ($565.70 / sqft )

8008 Midnight Pass Road Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to the side of Siesta Key most visitors never discover and many locals refuse to leave. Located on the peaceful southern stretch of Midnight Pass Road, 8008 Midnight Pass sits far enough f

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 6629 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672889
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Jeff Lauer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7108 Midnight Pass Road, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$4,219,000.00 ($698.16 / sqft )

7108 Midnight Pass Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

A rare opportunity situated on an expansive 1.8 acres, this estate is located behind the gates of one of Siesta Keys most exceptional estate settings. Surrounded by lush tropical foliage and serene la

  1. Bedrooms: 7
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 6043 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.85 acres
  1. MLSID: A4685107
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Maryana Zilinskiy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5569 Cape Leyte Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$4,495,000.00 ($885.71 / sqft )

5569 Cape Leyte Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION !!! One Block to the Crystal Sands of Siesta Key Beach the #1 Beach in the USA! Or spend the day on the Aqua waters with two boats on lifts out back, and 119' of front

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5075 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685577
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Steve Hagan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 838 Norsota Way, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$4,190,000.00 ($1,012.32 / sqft )

838 Norsota Way Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. Discover timeless coastal elegance in this upcoming traditional style new construction home, perfectly situated in the highly coveted Bay Island neighborhood on Siesta K

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 4139 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688144
  2. Provided by PHAM REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Faith Stutzman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 558 Venice Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$4,649,900.00 ($844.82 / sqft )

558 Venice Lane Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Newly completed and move in ready, this Coastal Contemporary waterfront residence on Siesta Key by award winning Heritage Builders offers 4,132 sq ft with 5 bedrooms, 4.5 baths, a private study, loft,

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 5504 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689132
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Andrew Haddad
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1356 Point Crisp Road, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$4,495,000.00 ($316.55 / sqft )

1356 Point Crisp Road Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Ideally positioned on the exclusive Point Crisp Peninsula of Siesta Key, this waterfront estate offers a rare blend of privacy, scale, and direct boatin

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 14200 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692551
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin