Active
Property Photos
1406 Challenger Avenue
  1. Image 1 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  2. Image 2 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  3. Image 3 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  4. Image 4 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  5. Image 5 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  6. Image 6 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  7. Image 7 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  8. Image 8 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  9. Image 9 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  10. Image 10 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  11. Image 11 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  12. Image 12 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  13. Image 13 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  14. Image 14 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  15. Image 15 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  16. Image 16 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  17. Image 17 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  18. Image 18 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  19. Image 19 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  20. Image 20 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  21. Image 21 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  22. Image 22 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  23. Image 23 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  24. Image 24 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  25. Image 25 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  26. Image 26 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  27. Image 27 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  28. Image 28 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  29. Image 29 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  30. Image 30 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  31. Image 31 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  32. Image 32 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  33. Image 33 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  34. Image 34 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  35. Image 35 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
  36. Image 36 of 36 For 1406 Challenger Avenue
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $450,000

Address: 1406 Challenger Avenue, DAVENPORT, FL 33897

Description

Luxury, privacy, and versatility come together in this one of a kind 3BR/2BA home on an oversized conservation lot with no rear neighbors in a desirable 55+ community. This exceptional property features a coveted RV port, 2 car garage, separate air conditioned workshop, enclosed Florida room, and a spectacular 43 foot screened lanai. High end upgrades include transferable solar panels ( $146 to Sun Run and about $35.00 to due energy(, new energy efficient windows, engineered hardwood floors, quartz countertops, whole house water filtration, reverse osmosis, UV air filtration, LED lighting, and propane supplied tankless water heater, cooktop, and dryer. The open concept layout is filled with natural light from vaulted ceilings and skylights. The chefs kitchen boasts 42 inch cabinetry, farmhouse sink, built in oven, stainless appliances, tiled backsplash, and stylish range hood. The primary bath offers a spa inspired feel with quartz counters, wood look porcelain tile, rain shower head, and multiple body jets. Outside, enjoy a private backyard retreat with a fire pit, 14x14 gazebo, fruit trees, garden beds, and lush landscaping. Roof replaced in 2017 and A/C in 2019.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: O6385859 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1406 Challenger Avenue
  • Viewed: 155
  • Price: $450,000
  • Price sqft: $135
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Bldg sqft: 3326
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 74
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Garden, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors, Sprinkler Metered
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Marble, Tile
  • Living Area: 2125.00
  • Other Structures: Finished RV Port, Gazebo, Workshop
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Oversized Lot, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, RV Carport
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Appliances, Roof, Water Heater, Windows
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Propane, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Storage, Tennis Court(s), Wheelchair Access
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 210.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Filtration System, Water Softener
  • Association Name: Kathy Andrews
  • Association Phone: 863-420-1591
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: POLO PARK ESTATES PHASE 3 PB 105 PGS 26 & 27 LOT 112
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33897 - Davenport
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 26-25-02-488052-001120
  • Style: Florida
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 155
  • Zoning Code: RES
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 9153 Carmela Avenue, DAVENPORT, FL 33897
$520,000.00 ($145.25 / sqft )

9153 Carmela Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Step into this stunning 5 bedroom, 2.5 bath home, built in 2019. Internet and cable are included in the community amenities. The stone paved driveway leads to a meticulously designed interior. On the

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3580 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5103453
  2. Provided by WHEATLEY REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Rebekah Carr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 459 Ballyshannon Drive, DAVENPORT, FL 33897
$439,900.00 ($109.92 / sqft )

459 Ballyshannon Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Spacious and versatile 8 bedroom, 5 bath pool home located in the heart of Davenport! This thoughtfully designed and fully furnished home offers two bedrooms on the main floor, multiple en suite bedro

  1. Bedrooms: 8
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4002 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109802
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Holly Hernandez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 711 Kettering Road, DAVENPORT, FL 33897
$499,000.00 ($133.42 / sqft )

711 Kettering Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained and fully furnished 5 bedroom, 4.5 bath home located in one of Clermonts desirable communities where short term rentals, long term rentals, and primary residence

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3740 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5110199
  2. Provided by LA ROSA RTY WINTER GARDEN LLC
  3. Contact Samuel Cruz, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 303 Plumoso Loop, DAVENPORT, FL 33897
$475,000.00 ($73.43 / sqft )

303 Plumoso Loop Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to 303 Plumoso Loop, a beautifully updated 5 bedroom, 4.5 bathroom home located in the highly desirable Calabay Parc community in Davenport, Florida. This spacious and elegant property is idea

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 6469 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5126911
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Dwight Dixon, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 215 Vista Drive, DAVENPORT, FL 33897
$510,000.00 ($152.24 / sqft )

215 Vista Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

No CDD and low HOA, this property is zoned for both short term rental and primary residence, offering exceptional flexibility for investors and homeowners alike. FURNITURE CAN BE INCLUDED! Located in

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3350 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5139569
  2. Provided by LA ROSA REALTY INTERNACIONAL L
  3. Contact Ashley Jimenez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 689 Ogelthorpe Drive, DAVENPORT, FL 33897
$524,900.00 ($149.33 / sqft )

689 Ogelthorpe Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

25k price drop! With a LOW HOA & NO CDD! Take advantage of this opportunity to have your own short term rental, or you could also live here residentially. Built in 2019, this 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3515 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5142208
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS LEGACY REALTY
  3. Contact Lily Chandler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 227 Dillon Way, DAVENPORT, FL 33897
$430,000.00 ($49.36 / sqft )

227 Dillon Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautiful fully remodeled 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath single family home. This property offers 1,895 sqft of living space, a functional layout, and modern upgrades throughout, making it ideal as a primary res

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 8712 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5148433
  2. Provided by ZARIA REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Sandra Marcano De Bermudez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 117 Hampton Drive, DAVENPORT, FL 33897
$499,999.00 ($137.59 / sqft )

117 Hampton Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your Florida oasis at 117 N Hampton Dr in the highly sought after Highlands Reserve community. This impeccably maintained gold course view 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom home is fully furnished, mak

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3634 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5148516
  2. Provided by TEAM DONOVAN
  3. Contact James Donovan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 106 Seneca Ln, DAVENPORT, FL 33897
$499,000.00 ($138.15 / sqft )

106 Seneca Ln Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this spacious 5 bedroom, 5 bath pool and spa home, ideally situated on a premium oversized corner lot in the highly sought after community of Calabay Parc in Davenport, Florida. Offering bo

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3612 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4961491
  2. Provided by KING REAL ESTATE SERVICES
  3. Contact Shelley Lopez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 428 Coventry Road, DAVENPORT, FL 33897
$480,000.00 ($136.36 / sqft )

428 Coventry Road Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Solar powered pool home near Disney! This spacious 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home sits in the heart of Central Florida, just minutes from Walt Disney World and top Orlando attractions. Built in 2005, this

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3520 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4961562
  2. Provided by S & D REAL ESTATE SERVICE LLC
  3. Contact Mary Ferry
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin