Active
Property Photos
5487 Cedar Lane
  1. Image 1 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  2. Image 2 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  3. Image 3 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  4. Image 4 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  5. Image 5 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  6. Image 6 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  7. Image 7 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  8. Image 8 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  9. Image 9 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  10. Image 10 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  11. Image 11 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  12. Image 12 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  13. Image 13 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  14. Image 14 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  15. Image 15 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  16. Image 16 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  17. Image 17 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  18. Image 18 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  19. Image 19 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  20. Image 20 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  21. Image 21 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  22. Image 22 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  23. Image 23 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  24. Image 24 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  25. Image 25 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  26. Image 26 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  27. Image 27 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  28. Image 28 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  29. Image 29 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  30. Image 30 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  31. Image 31 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  32. Image 32 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  33. Image 33 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  34. Image 34 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  35. Image 35 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  36. Image 36 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  37. Image 37 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  38. Image 38 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  39. Image 39 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  40. Image 40 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  41. Image 41 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  42. Image 42 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  43. Image 43 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  44. Image 44 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  45. Image 45 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  46. Image 46 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  47. Image 47 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  48. Image 48 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  49. Image 49 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  50. Image 50 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  51. Image 51 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  52. Image 52 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  53. Image 53 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  54. Image 54 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  55. Image 55 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  56. Image 56 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  57. Image 57 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  58. Image 58 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  59. Image 59 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  60. Image 60 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  61. Image 61 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  62. Image 62 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  63. Image 63 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  64. Image 64 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
  65. Image 65 of 65 For 5487 Cedar Lane
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $499,900

Address: 5487 Cedar Lane, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34601

Description

RARE opportunity to own an authentic log cabin in Florida! Step into your own private retreat that feels like the mountains of Tennessee right here at home. MAJOR updates already done for peace of mind. Roof 2018. Windows 2018. HVAC 2018. Septic drainfield 2021. New well pump, water softener & sediment filter. Recently refreshed chinking and exterior stain. This 3/2/2 log cabin sits on 2.5 acres zoned AR. Crafted from Northern White Cedar, this one of a kind home showcases soaring vaulted ceilings, rich tongue & groove woodwork and a stunning real stone wood burning fireplace that instantly creates that cozy, cabin in the woods feel buyers dream about. The open layout flows beautifully to the second floor, while the primary suite features its own vaulted ceilings, adding to the warm, airy charm throughout. Open loft overlooking the great room, creating a true mountain lodge feel with stunning views of the vaulted ceilings below. Outside, the lifestyle really shines! NO HOA + zoned AR so bring your animals and your boats, RV and ATV's. Chicken coop already in place. RV hookup. 30 & 50 amp service. Long paved driveway with room for all your toys. Wood privacy fencing for pets & family. The versatile shed is ready for your vision she shed, man cave, home office or guest space. The converted garage adds even more flex space with a window A/C unit. Unwind with morning coffee on the front porch, spend evenings on the back deck, gather around the fire pit, and even pick fresh tangerines from your own property. Whether you're looking for a peaceful primary residence, an escape from the hustle and bustle, or an income producing Airbnb/short term rental investment, this property offers so much!!!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: W7883950 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5487 Cedar Lane
  • Viewed: 88
  • Price: $499,900
  • Price sqft: $197
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Bldg sqft: 2541
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 50
  • Acreage: 2.50 acres
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, French Doors, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1920.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Oversized Lot, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Hernando High
  • Middle School: D.S. Parrot Middle
  • School Elementary: Eastside Elementary School
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Converted Garage
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Mini-Split Unit(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Split Bedroom
  • Legal Description: 2.50 AC MOL IN SE1/4 OF SE1/4 OF NE1/4 DES IN ORB 489 PG 461
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34601 - Brooksville
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: R06-423-20-0000-0060-0020
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Cabin
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 88
  • Zoning Code: RESI
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 19531 Mossy Oak Court, Brooksville, FL 34601
$539,900.00 ($209.02 / sqft )

19531 Mossy Oak Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Exquisite Estate Home on Over 0.7 Acres in Guard Gated Southern Hills Plantation with Brand New Roof! Welcome to refined Florida living in the prestigious guard gated Southern Hills Plantation Club.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2583 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2257743
  2. Provided by Century 21 Alliance Realty
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5483 Neff Lake Road, Brooksville, FL 34601
$550,000.00 ($136.31 / sqft )

5483 Neff Lake Road Foreclosure More Like This

Property Hub1 presents this bank owned 2 story single family pool home built in 1970 & renovated in 2017 located in Brooksville, FL (aprox 45 min N of Tampa). Sale is comprised of 3 structures (main,

  1. Bedrooms: 8
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4035 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.50 acres
  1. MLSID: 2257888
  2. Provided by Property Hub 1, LLC.
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 23056 Dewitt Drive, Brooksville, FL 34601
$499,000.00 ($191.78 / sqft )

23056 Dewitt Drive More Like This

Tucked into a well established neighborhood just moments from Downtown Brooksville, this 2,602 sq ft residence on nearly a full acre (.90 acres) offers a rare blend of space, privacy, and refined Flor

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2602 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2257957
  2. Provided by Southern Belle Realty, Inc
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4698 Hickory Oak Drive, Brooksville, FL 34601
$579,950.00 ($217.45 / sqft )

4698 Hickory Oak Drive More Like This

Welcome to the highly sought after golf course community of Southern Hills! This 4 year old one story Craftsman style build sits on a huge 0.4 acre lot with OVER 30K OF UPGRADES! The CDD bond has been

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2667 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2258149
  2. Provided by JT Realty & Associates
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20424 Marguerite Road, Brooksville, FL 34601
$545,999.00 ($210.65 / sqft )

20424 Marguerite Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

**NEW AC BEING INSTALLED PRIOR TO CLOSING!** Situated on 2.5 acres, this property offers the feeling of being rural, yet within 8 minutes you can be in Downtown Brooksville enjoying a meal in the plet

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2592 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.50 acres
  1. MLSID: 2258689
  2. Provided by Dennis Realty & Investment Corp.
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5108 Jennings Trail, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34601
$468,038.00 ($138.27 / sqft )

5108 Jennings Trail New Construction Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. Designed with entertaining in mind, the Seabrook offers 2,335 sq. ft. of comfortable flow and thoughtful separation between shared s

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3385 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669674
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE
  3. Contact Judy Athari
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19364 Sheltered Hill Drive, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34601
$599,000.00 ($146.63 / sqft )

19364 Sheltered Hill Drive New Construction Green Listing More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. MOVE IN READY Welcome to 19364 Sheltered Hill Dr, located in the sought after, guard gated Southern Hills Plantation in Brooksville, FL. This exceptio

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4085 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6387689
  2. Provided by NEW HOME STAR FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Sarah Wade
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19531 Mossy Oak Court, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34601
$539,900.00 ($154.61 / sqft )

19531 Mossy Oak Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Exquisite Estate Home on Over 0.7 Acres in Guard Gated Southern Hills Plantation with Brand New Roof! Welcome to refined Florida living in the prestigious guard gated Southern Hills Plantation Club. S

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3492 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7882603
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 ALLIANCE REALTY
  3. Contact Jared Tanner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20424 Marguerite Road, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34601
$545,999.00 ($145.52 / sqft )

20424 Marguerite Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

NEW IMPROVED PRICE! Motivated sellers! NEW A/C system will be installed prior to closing! Great value and move in ready home! Don't miss this opportunity! Enjoy serene country living with easy access

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3752 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.50 acres
  1. MLSID: W7884391
  2. Provided by DENNIS REALTY&INVESTMENTS CORP
  3. Contact Aleksandra Tarnowska
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19863 Tattnall Way, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34601
$479,900.00 ($135.57 / sqft )

19863 Tattnall Way Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome ot this beautifully maintained, nearly new home in the heart of Brooksville, located in a desirable 55+ community designed for comfortable and active living. Built in 2022, this thoughtfully d

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3540 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7884480
  2. Provided by ASHTON REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Lisa Ashton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin