Active
Property Photos
218 Matanzas Avenue
  1. Image 1 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  2. Image 2 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  3. Image 3 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  4. Image 4 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  5. Image 5 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  6. Image 6 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  7. Image 7 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  8. Image 8 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  9. Image 9 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  10. Image 10 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  11. Image 11 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  12. Image 12 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  13. Image 13 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  14. Image 14 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  15. Image 15 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  16. Image 16 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  17. Image 17 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  18. Image 18 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  19. Image 19 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  20. Image 20 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  21. Image 21 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  22. Image 22 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  23. Image 23 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  24. Image 24 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  25. Image 25 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  26. Image 26 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  27. Image 27 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  28. Image 28 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  29. Image 29 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  30. Image 30 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  31. Image 31 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  32. Image 32 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  33. Image 33 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  34. Image 34 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  35. Image 35 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  36. Image 36 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  37. Image 37 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
  38. Image 38 For 218 Matanzas Avenue
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $1,199,000

Address: 218 Matanzas Avenue, Tampa, FL 33609

Description

Absolutely stunning mid century home on a huge nearly 1/3 acre lot. The 98x136ft lot is surrounded by a 10 12 foot podocarpus hedge for the ultimate privacy. This home was designed by famed local designer Thomas Everett Lamb and has stunning high end finishes. Beautiful gleaming hardwood flooring, crown molding, stacked stone walls, and pecky cypress trayed ceilings. The eat in kitchen features a subzero refrigerator, Gaggenau oven and microwave, wine fridge, ice maker and stunning mother of pearl wall covering. Step into the enormous backyard and view the most beautiful pool you have ever seen! The heated pool is finished with glass tile and pebble tiles, a gorgeous circular hot tub with a spill over, built in planters, and multiple bubblers. A truly fabulous home with endless possibilities for living and working from home.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: TB8508016 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 218 Matanzas Avenue
  • Viewed: 2
  • Price: $1,199,000
  • Price sqft: $521
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Bldg sqft: 2303
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 1
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: SprinklerIrrigation
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 2081.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, InGround
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: CentralAir, CeilingFans
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: PublicSewer
  • Utilities: ElectricityConnected, SewerConnected, WaterConnected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Pet Deposit: 0.00
  • Security Deposit: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Trash Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: CeilingFans, CrownMolding
  • Legal Description: SOUTHERN PINES LOT 19 LESS N 19.55 FT AND LOT 20 BLOCK 3
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33609 - Tampa / Palma Ceia
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: A-22-29-18-3MQ-000003-00019.0
  • The Range: 0.00
  • Zoning Code: RS-60
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 714 Lois Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33609
$1,399,999.00 ($339.23 / sqft )

714 Lois Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

STUNNING SOUTH TAMPA CUSTOM HOME | FLOOD ZONE X | SELLER MOTIVATED Peace of mind meets modern luxury in this 2023 custom built masterpiece by Blue Coast Building Group. Located in highly coveted Flo

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4127 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8464392
  2. Provided by PINPOINT REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Thomas Settles
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4104 Cleveland Street, TAMPA, FL 33609
$1,349,000.00 ($326.00 / sqft )

4104 Cleveland Street Virtual Tour More Like This

LOCATION *** LOCATION *** LOCATION ***!!!! OFFERING 10K AT CLOSING. Welcome to this exceptional 4 bedroom, 4 bath luxury home, perfectly situated in one of Tampas most desirable walkable neighborhoods

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4138 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8465135
  2. Provided by RE/MAX BAYSIDE REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Rey Rodriguez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4503 North B Street, TAMPA, FL 33609
$1,250,000.00 ($446.43 / sqft )

4503 North B Street More Like This

Ideal for investors, builders or buyers ready to create their dream home, this exceptional property offers endless potential in the sought after Westshore area near Midtown. On a rare oversized double

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 2800 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8479916
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Daane
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2702 Cass Street, TAMPA, FL 33609
$1,390,000.00 ($363.21 / sqft )

2702 Cass Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

SELLER IS OFFERING $10,000 TOWARDS BUYER CLOSING COSTS OR RATE BUY DOWN! Welcome to 2702 W Cass Street, a stunning nearly new 2024 built home with thoughtfully curated upgrades throughout. Ideally sit

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3827 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8488334
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS TAMPA CENTRAL
  3. Contact John Barbato
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 607 Matanzas Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33609
$1,139,990.00 ($344.83 / sqft )

607 Matanzas Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. Design your dream home while this home is still in its beginning stages! Experience the best of Tampa living with this brand new home in West Tampa, offering luxury, con

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3306 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8493873
  2. Provided by DOMAIN REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Kevin Robles
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 25 Sandpiper Road, TAMPA, FL 33609
$1,300,000.00 ($454.55 / sqft )

25 Sandpiper Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Premier South Tampa Opportunity! Set within the sought after Beach Park area, this property presents a rare opportunity in a location surrounded by high end new construction and established luxury hom

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2860 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8497803
  2. Provided by CARTWRIGHT REALTY
  3. Contact Tiia Cartwright
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin