Active
Property Photos
979 Smyrna Street
  1. Image 1 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  2. Image 2 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  3. Image 3 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  4. Image 4 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  5. Image 5 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  6. Image 6 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  7. Image 7 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  8. Image 8 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  9. Image 9 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  10. Image 10 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  11. Image 11 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  12. Image 12 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  13. Image 13 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  14. Image 14 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  15. Image 15 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  16. Image 16 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  17. Image 17 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  18. Image 18 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  19. Image 19 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  20. Image 20 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  21. Image 21 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  22. Image 22 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  23. Image 23 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  24. Image 24 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  25. Image 25 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  26. Image 26 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  27. Image 27 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  28. Image 28 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  29. Image 29 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  30. Image 30 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  31. Image 31 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  32. Image 32 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  33. Image 33 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
  34. Image 34 of 34 For 979 Smyrna Street
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $335,000

Address: 979 Smyrna Street, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162

Description

LOCATION! LOCATION! LOCATION! Welcome to this beautifully maintained TURNKEY and MOVE IN READY Marathon Villa in the highly desirable Village of SABLE CHASE CARLTON VILLAS Located only 1.5 miles to Lake Sumter Landing Square. This charming and tastefully decorated Marathon model offers comfort, style, and convenience all in one. We call this home Tommy Bahama! Step inside to find an inviting interior thats ready for you to start enjoying the Villages lifestyle immediately. Enjoy peace of mind with a newer roof (2020) and appreciate the perfect blend of tranquility and privacy in your outdoor living spaceideal for relaxing mornings or evening gatherings. Located in a highly sought after Village, youre just a quick golf cart ride to shopping, dining, medical facilities, and the vibrant nightly entertainment at Lake Sumter Landing. Whether youre looking for a seasonal retreat, full time residence or rental investment property this home checks all the boxes. Dont miss your opportunity to own a slice of paradise in The Villages! Call me today for a private showing.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Adult Community
Reduced
  • MLS#: G5111321 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 979 Smyrna Street
  • Viewed: 7
  • Price: $335,000
  • Price sqft: $200
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Bldg sqft: 1677
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 20
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: MARATHON
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Living Area: 1158.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 67 THE VILLAGES OF SUMTER CARLTON VILLAS PB 8 PG 16-16A
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32162 - Lady Lake/The Villages
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: D26H067
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Zoning Code: RESI
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1433 Arbor Trail, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$358,000.00 ($159.11 / sqft )

1433 Arbor Trail Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Welcome to a charming slice of The Villages lifestyle, where comfort and convenience meet timeless design in this beautifully maintained home. Nestled on a neatly manicured lot in a quiet, gated neigh

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2250 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM715023
  2. Provided by SHOWCASE PROPERTIES OF CENTRAL
  3. Contact Tina Halsteter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9239 171st Cooper Loop, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$349,500.00 ($131.05 / sqft )

9239 171st Cooper Loop Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

BOND PAID! ~ HVAC 2022 ~ Roof 2019 ~ Welcome to this beautiful 3 bedroom, 2 bath Cypress Designer Home, perfectly situated on a quiet, landscaped lot in the highly sought after Village of Woodbury. F

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2667 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM715656
  2. Provided by WORTH CLARK REALTY
  3. Contact John Starr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8017 175th Columbia Place, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$314,900.00 ($140.21 / sqft )

8017 175th Columbia Place Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Stunning Amarillo model located in The Villages, offering exceptional convenience to shopping, dining, golf, and all the lifestyle amenities this sought after community is known for. This energy effic

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2246 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM716175
  2. Provided by THE AMERICAN DREAM
  3. Contact Lacey Wheeler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3001 Egerton Place, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$349,000.00 ($198.52 / sqft )

3001 Egerton Place Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Seller is offering 5,000 toward closing costs or floor allowance!!! BOND PAID. Come and experience Florida living in this lovely 3 Bedroom 2 Bath Home on a corner lot. This home has been updated and i

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1758 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM717048
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HS FLORIDA
  3. Contact Connie Strickland
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8337 176th Lawson Loop, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$318,900.00 ($183.28 / sqft )

8337 176th Lawson Loop Adult Community More Like This

Price improvement! New hvac 4/26 roof 2021 no bond! In the village of piedmont, find this popular "banyon" designer series home, perfect for year round and seasonal living, or as a rental investment!

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1740 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM717826
  2. Provided by WORTH CLARK REALTY
  3. Contact Celeste Dionne
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17723 Se 81st Timberwood Terrace, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$375,000.00 ($141.35 / sqft )

17723 Se 81st Timberwood Terrace Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

PRICE IMPROVEMENT!!! Welcome to the expanded model of the very popular model Lantana with a corner lot. NO BOND! Roof June 2022, Hot Water Heater 2025. STUCCO home! This spacious 2027 sq. ft. 3BR/2

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2653 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM718904
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Gary Martin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1972 Ashwood Run, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$364,000.00 ($167.59 / sqft )

1972 Ashwood Run Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to 1972 Ashwood Run in The Villages, located in the highly sought after Village of Pennecamp, one of the communitys most desirable and centrally located neighborhoods. This move in ready home

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2172 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM719850
  2. Provided by ASHLAR REALTY
  3. Contact Jacob Amburgey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1107 Pelion Place, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$359,500.00 ($209.99 / sqft )

1107 Pelion Place Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Great Turnkey Beauregard 2/2 Model BOND PAID in Hampton Hills off Odell Circle between Mallory Hills CC and Cane Garden CC. The home is Walking Distance to Pool Mail Center and Rec Centers Location Lo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1712 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM720640
  2. Provided by RE/MAX FOXFIRE - SUMMERFIELD
  3. Contact Ed Dombrowski
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 626 Reevesville Lane, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$399,000.00 ($205.46 / sqft )

626 Reevesville Lane Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Located in the highly sought after janeann villas within the village of mallory, this beautifully appointed villa exudes charm, quality, and effortless florida living. With the bond paid and a 2020 ro

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1942 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM722006
  2. Provided by SALLY LOVE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Star Amador
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2530 Foxbridge Terrace, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$318,900.00 ($154.58 / sqft )

2530 Foxbridge Terrace Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

**NEW ROOF 2026, new hot water heater 2025, HVAC 2018, brand new luxury vinyl flooring and interior paint** Welcome to this 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home located in the highly desirable Village of Hadley

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2063 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM722310
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Ashley Grieg
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin