Active
Property Photos
828 Bayport Way
  1. Image 1 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  2. Image 2 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  3. Image 3 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  4. Image 4 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  5. Image 5 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  6. Image 6 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  7. Image 7 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  8. Image 8 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  9. Image 9 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  10. Image 10 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  11. Image 11 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  12. Image 12 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  13. Image 13 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  14. Image 14 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  15. Image 15 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  16. Image 16 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  17. Image 17 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  18. Image 18 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  19. Image 19 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  20. Image 20 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  21. Image 21 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  22. Image 22 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  23. Image 23 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  24. Image 24 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  25. Image 25 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  26. Image 26 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  27. Image 27 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  28. Image 28 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  29. Image 29 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  30. Image 30 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  31. Image 31 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  32. Image 32 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  33. Image 33 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  34. Image 34 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  35. Image 35 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  36. Image 36 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  37. Image 37 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  38. Image 38 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  39. Image 39 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  40. Image 40 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  41. Image 41 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  42. Image 42 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  43. Image 43 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  44. Image 44 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  45. Image 45 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  46. Image 46 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  47. Image 47 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  48. Image 48 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  49. Image 49 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  50. Image 50 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  51. Image 51 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  52. Image 52 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  53. Image 53 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  54. Image 54 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  55. Image 55 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  56. Image 56 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  57. Image 57 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  58. Image 58 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  59. Image 59 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  60. Image 60 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  61. Image 61 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  62. Image 62 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  63. Image 63 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
  64. Image 64 of 64 For 828 Bayport Way
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $900,000

Address: 828 Bayport Way, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228

Description

Bayport Beach & Tennis Club is a true Longboat Key Gulf to Bay community, set across 27 acres of beautifully maintained gardens with 1,200 feet of pristine private Gulf beach. Designed by Tim Siebert, one of the founding architects of the renowned Sarasota School of Architecture. Bayport is celebrated for its award winning, timeless design. Residences like this rarely come to market. This first floor, fully renovated unit showcases elevated designer finishes throughout. A picture window screened patio opens to an expansive lanai, surrounded by lush, tropical landscaping; creating a seamless indoor outdoor living experience. The modern kitchen features Caesarstone concrete quartz countertops, an induction cooktop, built in oven, and custom cabinetry designed for both style and functionality. Each bathroom evokes a five star resort experience, with thoughtfully curated custom details and designer lighting in both the baths and dining area. All windows and the patio slider have been upgraded to hurricane impact glass for added peace of mind. The major components of the unit; the air conditioner and water heater have been upgraded. The home also features air purification paint for enhanced interior air quality. One under building parking space is included, along with a private, locked storage closet which is perfect for bikes and beach gear. Beyond the beach, residents enjoy meticulously maintained nature trails, lushly landscaped grounds, and abundant wildlife. Just steps from the residence, the well appointed clubhouse features a Junior Olympic sized heated pool, four Har Tru tennis courts, a fitness center, and more. Bayport is also known for its vibrant social and recreational lifestyle. Water enthusiasts will appreciate the secluded fishing pier extending into Sarasota Bay. An ideal setting to fish, take in the sunrise, watch manatees glide by, or egrets wading through the mangroves. Paddleboard and kayak launch and storage areas are conveniently located on site. Residents enjoy easy access to local dining, a nearby supermarket, pharmacy, and charming boutique shops. Just moments away, Bayfront Park offers a popular pickleball program, dog park, and a variety of bayside activities. The Longboat Key Club is also nearby, offering private access to championship waterfront golf, boating, and an array of leisure amenities. Within minutes, youll find the renowned St. Armands Circle, known for its exceptional shopping and dining. From there, cross the iconic Ringling Bridge into downtown Sarasota, celebrated for its world class theater, culture, and culinary scene. Offered by private appointment. Inquire to experience Bayports timeless coastal living firsthand.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: A4689635 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 828 Bayport Way
  • Viewed: 64
  • Price: $900,000
  • Price sqft: $500
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Bay/Harbor,Gulf/Ocean,Gulf/Ocean to Bay
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Bldg sqft: 1801
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 33
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1456.00
  • Roof: Built-Up
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, City Limits
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: HVAC, Lighting, Thermostat, Windows
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Maintenance, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Amanda Carter
  • Association Phone: (941) 383-7000
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 828 BLDG F-2 BAYPORT BEACH & TENNIS CLUB PH F
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0002147002
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Contemporary
  • View: Garden
  • Views: 64
  • Zoning Code: R6MX
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4835 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 302b, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$849,900.00 ($529.86 / sqft )

4835 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 302b Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Experience the ultimate beachfront lifestyle in this stunning 1,393 sq. ft. 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom retreat on Longboat Key. Perfectly positioned on the t

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1604 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.55 acres
  1. MLSID: A4642701
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE
  3. Contact Donna Wrobel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 750 Bayport Way  750, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$850,000.00 ($541.40 / sqft )

750 Bayport Way 750 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience contemporary coastal living in this fully renovated, turnkey furnished unit ideally located in the heart of Longboat Key! Nestled between 1,200 feet of private, powder soft beach on the Gul

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1570 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4651083
  2. Provided by HUNT BROTHERS REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Jennifer Albright
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4234 Gulf Of Mexico Drive G2, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$849,000.00 ($473.24 / sqft )

4234 Gulf Of Mexico Drive G2 Virtual Tour More Like This

Motivated SellerPriced to Sell! Enjoy sweeping Sarasota Bay views from this refreshed 3 bedroom, 2 bath end unit condo in the highly sought after Pelican Harbour & Beach Club on Longboat Key. This lig

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1794 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4653045
  2. Provided by BLUESRQ REAL ESTATE INC
  3. Contact Shauna Ruby
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$995,000.00 ($666.89 / sqft )

1105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Beachplace at Longboat Key: Major price reduction for this Gulf front luxury and rental friendly, turnkey furnished investment opportunity! An iconic condominium in the mid century modern style, Beach

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1492 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.01 acres
  1. MLSID: A4661696
  2. Provided by DUNCAN REAL ESTATE, INC.
  3. Contact Tom Aposporos
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 240 Sands Point Road 4102, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$950,000.00 ($1,484.38 / sqft )

240 Sands Point Road 4102 Virtual Tour More Like This

Highly desirable and rarely available 1st floor walkdown Junior Suite with Gulf views in Building 4 now available. This completely renovated unit is currently in the hotel program and reported healthy

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 640 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.13 acres
  1. MLSID: A4663925
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ian Addy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 21, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$895,000.00 ($661.98 / sqft )

7105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 21 Virtual Tour More Like This

Gulfside Condo on north Longboat Key with direct beach access: This 2 bedroom, with bonus room, second floor condo offers the island lifestyle you've been searching fora waterfront community, stunning

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1352 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665082
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Diana Kryszak
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1065 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$845,000.00 ($607.04 / sqft )

1065 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402 Virtual Tour More Like This

This stunning 2 bed/2 bath residence comes turnkey furnished offering a full view of the Longboat Key Islandside Golf Course and partial views of the Gulf, Sarasota Bay, and the Sarasota city skyline

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1392 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.98 acres
  1. MLSID: A4666641
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ian Addy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 350 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 211, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$938,500.00 ($329.99 / sqft )

350 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 211 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience resort style living at Tangerine Bay Club, a gated sanctuary on the desirable south end of Longboat Key. This impeccably maintained end unit residence offers 2,400 square feet of refined li

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2844 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667037
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Judy Kepecz-Hays
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4825 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 105, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$839,900.00 ($523.63 / sqft )

4825 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 105 More Like This

Experience the epitome of Island living in this meticulously kept and beautifully renovated retreat located in the beachfront community of The Westchester on Longboat Key. This ground floor walk out,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1604 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667044
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact JoDene Moneuse, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 230 Sands Point Road 3205, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,025,000.00 ($1,616.72 / sqft )

230 Sands Point Road 3205 Virtual Tour More Like This

Spectacular Gulf and Sunset views are enjoyed from this west facing Junior Suite in Building 3. The direct beach view through the swaying palms perfectly encompasses the resort lifestyle and the visio

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 634 sqft
  4. Approx. 14.16 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667440
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ian Addy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin