Active
Property Photos
197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  1. Image 1 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  2. Image 2 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  3. Image 3 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  4. Image 4 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  5. Image 5 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  6. Image 6 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  7. Image 7 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  8. Image 8 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  9. Image 9 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  10. Image 10 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  11. Image 11 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  12. Image 12 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  13. Image 13 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  14. Image 14 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  15. Image 15 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  16. Image 16 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  17. Image 17 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  18. Image 18 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  19. Image 19 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  20. Image 20 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  21. Image 21 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  22. Image 22 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  23. Image 23 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  24. Image 24 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  25. Image 25 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  26. Image 26 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  27. Image 27 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  28. Image 28 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  29. Image 29 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  30. Image 30 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  31. Image 31 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  32. Image 32 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  33. Image 33 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  34. Image 34 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  35. Image 35 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  36. Image 36 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  37. Image 37 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  38. Image 38 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  39. Image 39 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  40. Image 40 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  41. Image 41 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  42. Image 42 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  43. Image 43 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  44. Image 44 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  45. Image 45 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  46. Image 46 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  47. Image 47 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  48. Image 48 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  49. Image 49 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  50. Image 50 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  51. Image 51 of 51 For 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $427,000

Address: 197 Tropicana Drive 1511, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33950

Description

Motivated Seller! This remarkable home has proven its resilience by standing strong through the recent hurricanes, highlighting its outstanding construction and safety features! Welcome to this light, bright sanctuary at Tarpon Cove Condominiums, close to the charming downtown of Punta Gorda and 7 minutes from the new Sunseeker Resort. Designer owned and updated elegance greets you at the front door and is evident in every detail. A coastal feel with all new modern light fixtures and ceiling fans to highlight the 10ft ceilings throughout, including a tray ceiling in the dining area. Freshly painted interior walls add to the tranquility adorned with updated trim work of 3 fluted door frames surrounding 8 foot doors, 5 baseboards and 5 crown molding. This 2022 sq ft ground floor, 3 bedroom 2 bath plus office, condominium is an end unit boasting spectacular views of the lushly landscaped pond complete with water feature, breathtaking sunsets and brimming with Floridas natural wildlife to calm the senses. All new hurricane rated windows (2018) finished off with custom plantation shutters, including the front door. Cohesive, neutral ceramic tile floors in both bathrooms, laundry room and expansive enclosed 17x10 lanai. The lanai becomes an extension of the family room as the floor to ceiling sliding glass hurricane doors are capable of opening all the way, making this unit feel even larger than it is. The lanai has high end roll down privacy shades covering the full wall of hurricane protected glass. The LG appliances in the kitchen, including the raised washer and dryer are like new & have been well maintained. A brand new Gree A/C system was installed in late 2023. Cohesive Granite countertops in the spacious kitchen, laundry room and both bathrooms. All rooms are generous in size and this home has no shortage of storage including an 8x5 interior workshop complete with new custom cabinetry and shelving. The separate laundry room is spacious, measuring 9x9 inclusive of all new custom cabinetry floor to ceiling on two full walls and includes a 6x4 walk in storage space right off the two car garage. The large Primary Bedroom boasts an expansive en suite bathroom featuring double sinks, deep soaker tub and generous shower. Both bathrooms include new plumbing fixtures and lighting. The crowning jewel of the primary suite includes a new custom designed walk in closet with drawers, cabinets and ample hanging and shoe storage. This community has mature landscaping and wonderful amenities with a lovely pool, heated jacuzzi spa and large clubhouse that doubles as a gym for all owners. Located minutes from downtown Punta Gorda, all the best restaurants, the iconic Fishermans Village and Gilchrist Park with sweeping views of Charlotte Harbor, basketball, tennis & pickleball courts, the popular Harborwalk path and so much more. For the golfing enthusiast, there are 8 golf courses all within a 20 minute drive. Time to call Punta Gorda home! With newer appliances (2018), new HVAC (2023), new barrel roof (2023), hot water heater (2025), washer and dryer (2019), and new lighting fixtures, fans, high end carpet in bedrooms and den, bathroom fixtures, and negotiable high end furniture!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: A4647948 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 197 Tropicana Drive 1511
  • Viewed: 285
  • Price: $427,000
  • Price sqft: $211
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Bldg sqft: 2022
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 400
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Entrance, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 2022.00
  • Roof: Tile
School Information
  • High School: Charlotte High
  • Middle School: Punta Gorda Middle
  • School Elementary: Sallie Jones Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2023
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Gateway Management/Colleen
  • Association Phone: (941) 629-8190
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: TCV 015 0000 1511 TARPON COVE PH 15 UNIT 1511 2431/1522 2431/1547 4311/1658 4548/876 4837/2051
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33950 - Punta Gorda
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 412211776058
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida
  • Unit Number: 1511
  • View: Water
  • Views: 285
  • Zoning Code: GM-15
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1650 Marion Avenue 144, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33950
$489,000.00 ($203.07 / sqft )

1650 Marion Avenue 144 Virtual Tour More Like This

A HUGE PRICE REDUCTION! Don't miss out on this opportunity to own this condo with GORGEOUS WATER VIEWS!! The condo comes furnished and turnkey. This 3 bedroom, 2 and 1/2 bath condo invites you t

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2408 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7500655
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Kelly Bright
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 93 Vivante Boulevard 9325, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33950
$399,000.00 ($152.52 / sqft )

93 Vivante Boulevard 9325 Virtual Tour More Like This

Reduced... Waterfront, privately gated community inside vivante at punta gorda with amazing resort style amenities. This beautiful 2nd floor, 2,338sf, 3 bedroom, 2. 5 bath, split floorplan is nestled

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2616 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7503834
  2. Provided by FIVE STAR REALTY OF CHARLOTTE
  3. Contact Sharon Huck
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1601 Park Beach Circle 125-11, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33950
$435,000.00 ($276.02 / sqft )

1601 Park Beach Circle 125-11 Virtual Tour More Like This

***EXPANSIVE HARBOR VIEWS*** Spacious unit with 2 Bedrooms Plus Den/Office, 2 Bathrooms located at LAVISTA in desirable deed restricted PUNTA GORDA ISLES. Unit is located on the third floor and the bu

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1576 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7504106
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Gerald Hayes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Marion Court 133, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33950
$399,000.00 ($260.78 / sqft )

101 Marion Court 133 More Like This

TOP FLOOR WATERFRONT CONDO W/FRONT ROW SUNSET VIEWS OVER CHARLOTTE HARBOR Ready to move in and start living the Florida dream? This 2 bed/2 bath harbor front condo at Points West in Punta Gorda Isles

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1530 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7510438
  2. Provided by RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY
  3. Contact Carla Co
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1250 Marion Avenue 122, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33950
$456,000.00 ($229.38 / sqft )

1250 Marion Avenue 122 Virtual Tour More Like This

The perfect blend of luxury and location at an UNBELIEVABLE PRICE. The interior has been thoughtfully designed for comfortable living. Located on the second floor, near the elevator. As you enter t

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1988 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7512946
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Charles Allen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 85 Vivante Boulevard 8534, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33950
$449,000.00 ($171.11 / sqft )

85 Vivante Boulevard 8534 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Picturesque water views of the Charlotte Harbor connected with Luxury living in beautiful Bella Lago Vivante, a gated community that offers all the amen

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2624 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7514757
  2. Provided by FIVE STAR REALTY OF CHARLOTTE
  3. Contact Sharon Huck
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1601 Park Beach Circle 136-18, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33950
$485,000.00 ($205.68 / sqft )

1601 Park Beach Circle 136-18 Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautiful waterfront condo! This furnished 3 bedroom, 2. 5 bathroom, 4th floor end unit at la vista condos offers panoramic harbor views that can be enjoyed from sunrise to sunset. Click on the virtua

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2358 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7516247
  2. Provided by KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS
  3. Contact Matthew Patterson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3311 Purple Martin Drive 126, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33950
$385,000.00 ($204.24 / sqft )

3311 Purple Martin Drive 126 Virtual Tour More Like This

You won't want to miss this gorgeous 3 BR, 2 bath furnished end unit condo in Punta Gorda Isles! This tastefully furnished unit has nearly everything you need to move right in, but if you want to brin

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1885 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7519548
  2. Provided by FIVE STAR REALTY OF CHARLOTTE
  3. Contact Arlene Epting
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1765 Jamaica Way 101, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33950
$499,000.00 ($232.85 / sqft )

1765 Jamaica Way 101 Virtual Tour More Like This

Over 2,000 sf of unparalleled quality with high end furnishings on one of the most desirable streets in Punta Gorda Isles! Indulge in exclusive boutique living for only 6 UNIQUE units. Enjoy water

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2143 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7519693
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Terry Arculus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1340 Rock Dove Court 141, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33950
$399,000.00 ($221.18 / sqft )

1340 Rock Dove Court 141 Virtual Tour More Like This

Furnished ~ Turnkey, executive style well appointed top floor condominium with deeded boat dock with new boat lift and two large undercover private parking spaces. Three bedrooms, two full bathrooms o

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1804 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.50 acres
  1. MLSID: C7520234
  2. Provided by AVENUE SUNSHINE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Marie Kinard
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin