Active
Property Photos
1461 Marlin Street
  1. Image 1 For 1461 Marlin Street
  2. Image 2 For 1461 Marlin Street
  3. Image 3 For 1461 Marlin Street
  4. Image 4 For 1461 Marlin Street
  5. Image 5 For 1461 Marlin Street
  6. Image 6 For 1461 Marlin Street
  7. Image 7 For 1461 Marlin Street
  8. Image 8 For 1461 Marlin Street
  9. Image 9 For 1461 Marlin Street
  10. Image 10 For 1461 Marlin Street
  11. Image 11 For 1461 Marlin Street
  12. Image 12 For 1461 Marlin Street
  13. Image 13 For 1461 Marlin Street
  14. Image 14 For 1461 Marlin Street
  15. Image 15 For 1461 Marlin Street
  16. Image 16 For 1461 Marlin Street
  17. Image 17 For 1461 Marlin Street
  18. Image 18 For 1461 Marlin Street
  19. Image 19 For 1461 Marlin Street
  20. Image 20 For 1461 Marlin Street
  21. Image 21 For 1461 Marlin Street
  22. Image 22 For 1461 Marlin Street
  23. Image 23 For 1461 Marlin Street
  24. Image 24 For 1461 Marlin Street
  25. Image 25 For 1461 Marlin Street
  26. Image 26 For 1461 Marlin Street
  27. Image 27 For 1461 Marlin Street
  28. Image 28 For 1461 Marlin Street
  29. Image 29 For 1461 Marlin Street
  30. Image 30 For 1461 Marlin Street
  31. Image 31 For 1461 Marlin Street
  32. Image 32 For 1461 Marlin Street
  33. Image 33 For 1461 Marlin Street
  34. Image 34 For 1461 Marlin Street
  35. Image 35 For 1461 Marlin Street
  36. Image 36 For 1461 Marlin Street
  37. Image 37 For 1461 Marlin Street
  38. Image 38 For 1461 Marlin Street
  39. Image 39 For 1461 Marlin Street
  40. Image 40 For 1461 Marlin Street
  41. Image 41 For 1461 Marlin Street
  42. Image 42 For 1461 Marlin Street
  43. Image 43 For 1461 Marlin Street
  44. Image 44 For 1461 Marlin Street
  45. Image 45 For 1461 Marlin Street
  46. Image 46 For 1461 Marlin Street
  47. Image 47 For 1461 Marlin Street
  48. Image 48 For 1461 Marlin Street
  49. Image 49 For 1461 Marlin Street
  50. Image 50 For 1461 Marlin Street
  51. Image 51 For 1461 Marlin Street
  52. Image 52 For 1461 Marlin Street
  53. Image 53 For 1461 Marlin Street
  54. Image 54 For 1461 Marlin Street
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $925,000

Address: 1461 Marlin Street, Nokomis, FL 34275

Description

Dock and 16,000 lb boat lift! Gulf access! Private saltwater pool! Impact glass! High elevation! New septic system in process. Experience the florida lifestyle of coastal living at 1461 marlin st, nokomis an elevated and updated waterfront retreat boasting over $300,000 of seller improvements. This home is elevated at more than 11 feet, keeping it high and dry and solid through storm season with zero flooding over the years. Highlights include: hvac with 9 years remaining warranty (parts & labor), water heater, pool equipment with wifi automation (2024); hurricane impact windows and doors, new garage door, new pool cage with panoramic screens, home re piped and updated bathroom (2018); metal roof with one year remaining warranty, pool resurfaced and new travertine pool deck (2017) the list goes on! Perfectly positioned at the end of a tranquil cul de sac, with over a 1/3 of an acre, this nokomis residence offers an extraordinary blend of sophistication, privacy, and true gulf access living along the serene waters of shakett creek. Step inside this waterfront 3 bedroom, split floor plan home to discover water views and a bright interior adorned with tile flooring, plantation shutters, and hurricane impact glass throughout. Every detail has been thoughtfully elevated, including beautifully renovated bathrooms, one of which offers effortless pool access to complement the homes indoor outdoor lifestyle. The primary bedroom features water views with sliding glass doors for pool access, large walk in closet with custom shelving, updated primary bathroom with dual vanities, updated shower with a separate soaking tub and a private water closet. The guest bedroom positioned at the rear of the home also features sliding glass doors for pool access and sunset water views! The updated guest bathroom is complete with easy pool access! Your private outdoor sanctuary rivals a luxury resortfeaturing a newer pool cage with panoramic screens to enjoy unobstructed water and sunset views, newer travertine tiled pool deck, recently resurfaced sparkling solar heated pool with back up spa heater, and a dock with a 16,000 lb boat lift. Whether youre relaxing poolside, cruising to the gulf, launching your paddleboard or kayak, casting a line from your dock or savoring quiet water views, this waterfront setting is unmatched. While the home is on public water, there is a private well for all your irrigation needs. Ideally located near nokomis beach, downtown venice, venice beach, sarasota memorial hospital, with easy i 75 access, this gulf access home offers both exclusivity and unbeatable convenience. With its extensive updates, premier waterfront access, and elevated construction, this exceptional residence delivers a rare opportunity to own a true coastal haven.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: N6141707 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1461 Marlin Street
  • Viewed: 4
  • Price: $925,000
  • Price sqft: $330
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: CanalAccess,GulfAccess
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Bldg sqft: 2800
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 166
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: OutdoorShower, PrivateYard, RainGutters
  • Flooring: CeramicTile
  • Living Area: 2006.00
  • Other Structures: Sheds
  • Roof: Metal
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, CulDeSac, DeadEnd, OutsideCityLimits
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Laurel Nokomis Middle
  • School Elementary: Laurel Nokomis Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, GarageDoorOpener, OffStreet
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, InGround, ScreenEnclosure, SolarHeat
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: CentralAir, CeilingFans
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: CatsOk, DogsOk, Yes
  • Sewer: SepticTank
  • Utilities: CableConnected, ElectricityConnected, HighSpeedInternetAvailable
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Pet Deposit: 0.00
  • Security Deposit: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Trash Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, ExhaustFan, ElectricWaterHeater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: CeilingFans, HighCeilings, KitchenFamilyRoomCombo, MainLevelPrimary, SplitBedrooms, VaultedCeilings, WalkInClosets, WindowTreatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 67 WATERFRONT ESTATES
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34275 - Nokomis/North Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0383080001
  • Possession: CloseOfEscrow
  • Style: Florida
  • The Range: 0.00
  • View: Canal, Intercoastal, Water
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 101 Portofino Drive, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$899,000.00 ($191.81 / sqft )

101 Portofino Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Leave the cares and stresses of the world behind as you step inside your personal sanctuary. Enter and let your eyes feast on the tropical haven that is your lanai. Wander past the living room and din

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4687 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6137983
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Audrey Peabody
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 500 Dona Drive, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$1,050,000.00 ($329.05 / sqft )

500 Dona Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This special, one of a kind home has quick access to Dona Bay and then the beautiful ocean waters of the Gulf. This home is exceptionally elevated at more than 11 feet, keeping it high and dry and sol

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3191 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669458
  2. Provided by ENGEL & VOELKERS VENICE DOWNTOWN
  3. Contact Kate Marcotte, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5573 Semolino Street, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$950,000.00 ($326.24 / sqft )

5573 Semolino Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover this stunning coastal home in the wonderful Taylor Morrison community of Bellacina. You will enjoy the feeling of living on an island as this home is surrounded by lakes and a wildlife refuge

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2912 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681421
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kathy Carbone LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2067 Tocobaga Lane, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$999,900.00 ($205.19 / sqft )

2067 Tocobaga Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome Home! Nestled within the desirable Calusa Lakes community, this beautiful residence is thoughtfully designed with living space that blends luxury with comfort! This beautifully maintained home

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4873 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686480
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Andrea Capek
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 208 Corelli Drive, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$860,000.00 ($246.56 / sqft )

208 Corelli Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Luxury home in Ariaa gated community in North Venice with fewer than 200 homesites, offering privacy, quality construction, and no CDD fees with resort style amenities. This Veneto model (2,635 sq

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3488 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688623
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Craig McCoy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 328 Bocelli Drive, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$989,990.00 ($236.50 / sqft )

328 Bocelli Drive New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Come home to the Positano, a beautifully designed single family residence offering 2,561 square feet of open living space. This thoughtfully crafted home features 3 bedrooms, 3.5 b

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4186 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689863
  2. Provided by NEAL COMMUNITIES REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact John Neal
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 110 Portofino Drive, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$1,100,000.00 ($256.05 / sqft )

110 Portofino Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

AMAZING PRICE for this estate villa...Welcome to your Amazing New Home by WCI. This property has all the bells and whistles one would expect from a private Mediterranean villa. Luxury flooring through

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4296 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689971
  2. Provided by LIST WITH 1 REALTY
  3. Contact Mark Borg
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 259 Toscavilla Boulevard, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$1,098,500.00 ($253.40 / sqft )

259 Toscavilla Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Embrace the waterfront lifestyle of your dreams with this breathtaking Easton floor plan! Nestled on an exceptional, premium lakefront lot, this remarkable home presents a front row seat to stunning F

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 4335 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692609
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ron Suponcic, JR
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 2051 Varese Street, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$889,999.00 ($186.19 / sqft )

2051 Varese Street New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under construction. ****special financing available for a limited time only from preferred lender. Restrictions apply, for qualified buyers, subject to

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4780 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4911063
  2. Provided by FLORIWEST REALTY GROUP, LLC
  3. Contact Elizabeth Stephens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 1521 Lugano Circle, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$899,999.00 ($187.03 / sqft )

1521 Lugano Circle New Construction More Like This

Under construction. ****special financing available for a limited time only from preferred lender. Restrictions apply, for qualified buyers, subject to applicable terms and conditions. Subject to chan

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4812 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4911064
  2. Provided by FLORIWEST REALTY GROUP, LLC
  3. Contact Elizabeth Stephens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin