Active
Property Photos
1041 Truman Street
  1. Image 1 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  2. Image 2 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  3. Image 3 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  4. Image 4 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  5. Image 5 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  6. Image 6 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  7. Image 7 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  8. Image 8 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  9. Image 9 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  10. Image 10 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  11. Image 11 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  12. Image 12 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  13. Image 13 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  14. Image 14 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  15. Image 15 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  16. Image 16 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  17. Image 17 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  18. Image 18 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  19. Image 19 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  20. Image 20 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  21. Image 21 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  22. Image 22 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  23. Image 23 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  24. Image 24 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  25. Image 25 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  26. Image 26 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  27. Image 27 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  28. Image 28 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  29. Image 29 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  30. Image 30 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  31. Image 31 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  32. Image 32 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  33. Image 33 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  34. Image 34 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  35. Image 35 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  36. Image 36 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  37. Image 37 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  38. Image 38 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  39. Image 39 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  40. Image 40 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  41. Image 41 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  42. Image 42 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  43. Image 43 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  44. Image 44 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  45. Image 45 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  46. Image 46 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  47. Image 47 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  48. Image 48 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
  49. Image 49 of 49 For 1041 Truman Street
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $499,900

Address: 1041 Truman Street, NOKOMIS, FL 34275

Description

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Light, bright, updated, private and move in ready pool home with water view in the desirable Laurel Woodlands community. This light and bright great room designed home includes three bedrooms, two baths, two car garage with 1,935 square feet of living space and tranquil water views with high ceilings and abundant natural light. This thoughtfully designed split floor plan home delivers comfort, style and privacy with no one behind you. This home includes hurricane shutters, well for irrigation and impressive 2025 updates, including a new tile roof, skylights, hot water heater, lanai cage refurbishment, whole house re plumb, interior paint, and a newly installed pool filter and timer. Additional upgrades include a 2022 air conditioning system as well as a whole house water softener. The spacious great room and dining room include newer luxury vinyl flooring, soaring ceilings, charming wood burning fireplace, and double sliding glass doors that open to the screened lanai and sparkling pool. The kitchen offers solid surface countertops, wood cabinetry, breakfast bar, dinette, new stainless steel appliances and additional sliding glass access to the lanai to make serving those special meals a breeze. The primary suite is on one side of the home with large walk in closet, en suite bath with newly updated walk in shower, dual sinks, solid wood cabinetry, private water closet with direct lanai access, making this a retreat for owners. The two guest bedrooms are on opposite side of the home near the second full bath, creating ideal privacy for family or visitors. A large laundry room, with extra cabinetry and utility sink, guides you to the two car garage. Laurel Woodlands offers low HOA fees with no CDD and a prime location near pristine Gulf beaches, the quaint downtown of Venice, new Sarasota Memorial Hospital, shopping, restaurants, medical facilities, golf and frisbee golf courses, croquet fields, Interstate 75, U.S. 41, A rated schools, downtown Wellen Park, and CoolToday Braves spring training ballpark. Hurry, this will not last!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: N6141761 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1041 Truman Street
  • Viewed: 191
  • Price: $499,900
  • Price sqft: $198
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Bldg sqft: 2531
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 152
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Private Mailbox, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1935.00
  • Roof: Tile
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, In County, Landscaped, Level, Sidewalk, Paved, Private
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Laurel Nokomis Middle
  • School Elementary: Laurel Nokomis Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Deeded, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Management, Private Road
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 287.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Washer
  • Association Name: Legacy Group
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 56 LAUREL WOODLANDS
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34275 - Nokomis/North Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0382150020
  • Style: Custom, Florida
  • View: Park/Greenbelt, Water
  • Views: 191
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 286 Daylily Boulevard, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$599,000.00 ($208.28 / sqft )

286 Daylily Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

This pristine waterfront 3/2.5/3 car garage is a breathtaking like model home in a gated community. 286 Daylily Blvd is a 2,093 square foot home with 3 bedrooms Plus an additional room with 2.5 bath

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2876 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7523514
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Adam Keller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 228 Acerno Drive, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$509,900.00 ($181.40 / sqft )

228 Acerno Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Move in ready and designed for effortless Florida living, this beautifully maintained home offers serene preserve views and exceptional upgrades throughout. With a freshly painted exterior, accordion

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2811 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143094
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Bobby Lawrence
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 224 Ariano Avenue, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$599,000.00 ($206.55 / sqft )

224 Ariano Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Stunning Home with Unmatched Views and Privacy in a Serene Community. Welcome to your dream home where every step inside reveals a new delight. Upon entering through the front door, you're immediatel

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2900 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143889
  2. Provided by REALTY BLUEPRINT LLC
  3. Contact Brian Shaefer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 109 Villa Perosa Way, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$569,900.00 ($211.86 / sqft )

109 Villa Perosa Way Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully upgraded lakefront home located in the sought after Toscana Isles Community in Nokomis. Built in 2024, this spacious 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath residence offers approximately two

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2690 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143897
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Darlene Conley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 229 Montelluna Drive, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$590,000.00 ($172.57 / sqft )

229 Montelluna Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Hurricane impact glass! Water views! Extended screened in lanai! Set against expansive, tranquil water views in the highly sought after guard gated community of venetian golf & river club, this beauti

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3419 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143969
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Michelle Hupp
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 620 Nasturtium Court, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$588,000.00 ($193.42 / sqft )

620 Nasturtium Court Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to Venice Woodlands! Meticulously designed with attention to detail, this residence offers a fresh canvas for you to make your own. From the mom

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3040 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4651556
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact ALLEN Smith, IV
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 175 Inlets Boulevard 175, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$595,000.00 ($200.27 / sqft )

175 Inlets Boulevard 175 Virtual Tour More Like This

Waterfront paradise is just a short drive to Nokomis Beach! Welcome to this three bedroom, three bath home in the desirable gated community of The Inlets in Nokomis. On a saltwater canal with direct G

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2971 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4655694
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Denise Mattmuller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7072 Foxboro Way, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$536,256.00 ($165.15 / sqft )

7072 Foxboro Way Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

New Construction Ready Now! Built by America's Most Trusted Homebuilder. Welcome to the Anastasia at 7072 Foxboro Way in Tiburon! Nestled within the boutique Tiburon community on forty peaceful acre

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3247 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4657072
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON RLTY OF FLA
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 128 Avens Dr, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$536,500.00 ($190.59 / sqft )

128 Avens Dr More Like This

Welcome to Windwood, a gated Neal Communities neighborhood. This move in ready Applause model has been thoughtfully designed by a certified interior designer with elegant touches throughout, including

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2815 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4663807
  2. Provided by HUNT BROTHERS REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Jennifer Albright
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6932 Prairie Oak Way, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$594,586.00 ($183.12 / sqft )

6932 Prairie Oak Way Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. What's Special: Close to Amenity | East Facing Patio | Game Room | Popular Plan. New Construction May 2026 Completion! Built by Americas Most Trusted Homebuilder. Welcome to the A

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3247 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670007
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON RLTY OF FLA
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin