Active
Property Photos
228 Southampton Lane 258
  1. Image 1 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  2. Image 2 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  3. Image 3 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  4. Image 4 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  5. Image 5 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  6. Image 6 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  7. Image 7 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  8. Image 8 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  9. Image 9 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  10. Image 10 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  11. Image 11 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  12. Image 12 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  13. Image 13 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  14. Image 14 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  15. Image 15 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  16. Image 16 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  17. Image 17 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  18. Image 18 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  19. Image 19 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  20. Image 20 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  21. Image 21 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  22. Image 22 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  23. Image 23 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  24. Image 24 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  25. Image 25 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  26. Image 26 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  27. Image 27 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  28. Image 28 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  29. Image 29 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  30. Image 30 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  31. Image 31 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  32. Image 32 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  33. Image 33 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  34. Image 34 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  35. Image 35 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  36. Image 36 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  37. Image 37 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  38. Image 38 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  39. Image 39 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  40. Image 40 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  41. Image 41 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  42. Image 42 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  43. Image 43 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  44. Image 44 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  45. Image 45 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  46. Image 46 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  47. Image 47 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  48. Image 48 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  49. Image 49 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  50. Image 50 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  51. Image 51 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  52. Image 52 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  53. Image 53 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  54. Image 54 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  55. Image 55 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  56. Image 56 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  57. Image 57 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  58. Image 58 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  59. Image 59 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  60. Image 60 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  61. Image 61 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  62. Image 62 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  63. Image 63 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  64. Image 64 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  65. Image 65 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  66. Image 66 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  67. Image 67 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  68. Image 68 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  69. Image 69 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  70. Image 70 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  71. Image 71 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  72. Image 72 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
  73. Image 73 of 73 For 228 Southampton Lane 258
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $239,500

Address: 228 Southampton Lane 258, VENICE, FL 34293

Description

Live on the point, surrounded by sweeping wraparound water views, tropical landscaping, and daily sightings of Florida wildlife in this beautifully positioned 2 bedroom, 2 bath villa with a den and spacious 2 car garage in Myrtle Trace at Plantation Golf & Country Club. With prized eastern exposure, morning sun fills the vaulted great room with natural light and flows effortlessly into a wraparound sunroom where nearly every window frames tranquil water vistas. The split bedroom design provides ideal privacy for guests, while the versatile den is perfect for a home office, reading room, or additional guest space. The bright kitchen features crisp white cabinetry and an inviting layout that keeps you connected to the main living areas and the views beyond. A new roof in 2026 adds further peace of mind. Just steps away, Myrtle Trace residents enjoy a heated neighborhood pool and welcoming clubhouse where neighbors gather regularly to relax and socialize. Association fees go well beyond landscaping and the community amenitiesthey also include building insurance and exterior maintenance, delivering a truly maintenance free lifestyle. Optional membership at Plantation Golf & Country Club provides access to two championship golf courses, pickleball, Har Tru tennis, bocce, a fitness center, resort style pool, dining, and a vibrant calendar of social events. Ideally located within 15 minutes of area beaches, the charm of historic Downtown Venice, the energy of Wellen Park, and spring training at CoolToday Park, this residence offers a rare blend of privacy, scenery, and effortless Florida living.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: N6143634 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 228 Southampton Lane 258
  • Viewed: 35
  • Price: $239,500
  • Price sqft: $113
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Lake Front
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Bldg sqft: 2125
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 45
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Rain Gutters
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1684.00
  • Roof: Metal
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Near Golf Course, Street Dead-End, Paved, Private
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Pool, Recreation Facilities
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Private Road
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: UNIT 258 MYRTLE TRACE AT THE PLANTATION
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0443131074
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • Unit Number: 258
  • View: Water
  • Views: 35
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 166 Southampton Place S 348, VENICE, FL 34293
$259,900.00 ($116.03 / sqft )

166 Southampton Place S 348 More Like This

Pristine 2 bedroom, 2.5 bath Villa with a Water View in Myrtle Trace at Plantation Golf & Country Club! Move in ready and meticulously maintained, this villa offers effortless living in one of Venices

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2240 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141797
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Kimberly Werla, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 733 Brightside Crescent Drive 31, VENICE, FL 34293
$260,000.00 ($113.89 / sqft )

733 Brightside Crescent Drive 31 More Like This

This meticulous, move in ready freestanding two bedroom, two bath villa offers refined living in a maintained setting. The home features elegant laminate wood flooring throughout. The kitchen has brig

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2283 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142809
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lori Ryan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 260 Southampton Drive 312, VENICE, FL 34293
$250,000.00 ($115.96 / sqft )

260 Southampton Drive 312 More Like This

Welcome to Myrtle Trace at Plantation Golf & Country Club. This well maintained 2 bedroom + bonus room (office/den), 2 bath villa with a 2 car garage is ideally situated near the end of a quiet cul de

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2156 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143341
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Tammy Kitt
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 138 Southampton Place S # 357, VENICE, FL 34293
$239,000.00 ($101.92 / sqft )

138 Southampton Place S # 357 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Enjoy effortless Florida living in this turnkey furnished villa in Myrtle Trace at Plantation Golf & Country Club, where exterior maintenance is handled for you, allowing more time to relax and enjoy

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2345 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143968
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Shannon Thinnes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 217 Southampton Drive 286, VENICE, FL 34293
$257,000.00 ($118.98 / sqft )

217 Southampton Drive 286 More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Deep inside the community of Plantation in Venice you will find Myrtle Trace. A neighborhood of single f

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2160 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671902
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Riina McCormack
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 729 Brightside Crescent Drive 33, VENICE, FL 34293
$260,000.00 ($113.89 / sqft )

729 Brightside Crescent Drive 33 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to the Villas of Somerset at Plantation Golf & Country Clubone of Venices most desirable and rarely available villa communities. This spacious 2 bedroom, 2 bath standalone villa offers a peace

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2283 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673608
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Melissa Gardner, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Southampton Place N 248, VENICE, FL 34293
$239,000.00 ($103.28 / sqft )

101 Southampton Place N 248 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this spacious 3 bedroom, 2 bath condo located in the highly sought after Myrtle Trace at Plantation, one of Venices most desirable and established communities. Offering a new roof coming so

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2314 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673622
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Melissa Gardner, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4977 Tamarack Trail, VENICE, FL 34293
$275,000.00 ($119.88 / sqft )

4977 Tamarack Trail Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE REDUCED! PRICED TO SELL! BRAND NEW WATERPROOF WOOD BASED LAMINATE FLOORS THROUGHOUT! Located in the highly desirable Southwood maintenance free community, this is a well maintained 2 bedroom h

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2294 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678220
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Marilyn Kneafsey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin