Active
Property Photos
6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  1. Image 1 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  2. Image 2 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  3. Image 3 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  4. Image 4 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  5. Image 5 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  6. Image 6 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  7. Image 7 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  8. Image 8 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  9. Image 9 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  10. Image 10 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  11. Image 11 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  12. Image 12 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  13. Image 13 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  14. Image 14 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  15. Image 15 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  16. Image 16 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  17. Image 17 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  18. Image 18 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  19. Image 19 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  20. Image 20 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  21. Image 21 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  22. Image 22 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  23. Image 23 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  24. Image 24 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  25. Image 25 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  26. Image 26 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  27. Image 27 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  28. Image 28 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  29. Image 29 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  30. Image 30 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  31. Image 31 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  32. Image 32 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  33. Image 33 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  34. Image 34 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  35. Image 35 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  36. Image 36 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  37. Image 37 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  38. Image 38 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  39. Image 39 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  40. Image 40 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  41. Image 41 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  42. Image 42 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  43. Image 43 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  44. Image 44 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  45. Image 45 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  46. Image 46 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  47. Image 47 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  48. Image 48 of 48 For 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $1,049,000

Address: 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407, SARASOTA, FL 34242

Description

Rarely available 4th floor residence in the highly desirable and impeccably managed House of the Sun on Siesta Key. Ideally positioned far forward on the South side of the building, this unit enjoys some of the best Gulf and beach views currently available, with sweeping vistas of the Gulf of Mexico and Siesta Keys world famous white sand beach from both the living room and the lanai. Adding to the appeal are the two popular sun decks located on the ends of the 4th and 5th floors. House of the Sun offers 100 feet of direct beachfront and an exceptional location just 500 feet south of the Stickney Point Bridge, providing quick and convenient access to and from the mainland. The property is within walking distance to an outstanding selection of restaurants, clubs, and everyday conveniences, including gourmet food and fish markets, coffee and ice cream shops, liquor store, boutiques, salons, postal and shipping services, and beach, sport, and boat rentals. Local favorites such as Captain Curts and Daiquiri Deck are just steps away. This residence has seen significant recent updates, including hurricane impact sliding glass doors and bedroom windows. The owner has spared no expense, and this may be one of the nicest units in the building. The kitchen features granite countertops and stainless appliances and offers the rare convenience of dual entry points into the dinette. Additional highlights include custom built ins in the hallway, an expanded primary bath with a large granite vanity and dual sinks, and custom cabinetry in the primary bedroom for added storage and functionality. House of the Sun has also completed extensive common area improvements (20242025), including new elevators, a new hurricane impact roof, updated pool and tennis court, an enhanced poolside common room with new exercise equipment, new gas grill stations, refreshed outdoor seating areas, updated landscaping, hallway paint, carpet, lighting, and upgraded Wi Fi throughout the building. The complex is pet friendly for owners and is widely regarded as having one of the best on site rental programs on Siesta Key, featuring a three night minimum rental policy. This unit performs well in the rental pool and offers an excellent balance of personal enjoyment and rental income potential. Sale subject to future bookings
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: A4676219 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407
  • Viewed: 70
  • Price: $1,049,000
  • Price sqft: $741
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Bldg sqft: 1415
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 138
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1215.00
  • Roof: Membrane
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Maintenance, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Washer
  • Association Phone: 941-3494141
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Elevator, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 407 HOUSE OF THE SUN
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34242 - Sarasota/Crescent Beach/Siesta Key
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 0108101039
  • Unit Number: 407
  • View: Water
  • Views: 70
  • Zoning Code: RMF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5790 Midnight Pass Road 209, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,150,000.00 ($802.51 / sqft )

5790 Midnight Pass Road 209 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to highly sought after "Building A" at the Gulf & Bay Club located on Siesta Key Beach! Where you'll be just steps to the No. 1 BEACH in the USA! As you enter the gated community, you will fee

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1433 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144235
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Jamie Mullis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5750 Midnight Pass Road 105e, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,150,000.00 ($781.78 / sqft )

5750 Midnight Pass Road 105e Virtual Tour More Like This

Rarely available, first floor condominium located in the highly desirable building E at the Gulf & Bay Club. No waiting for the elevator and just a casual stroll directly out your door to the Gulf fro

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1471 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4606442
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Peg Davant
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1260 Dolphin Bay Way 203, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,175,000.00 ($507.56 / sqft )

1260 Dolphin Bay Way 203 Virtual Tour More Like This

Newly installed white quartz countertops and freshly painted cabinets make the kitchen bright and cheery in this expansive 2 bedroom, 2 bath residence. With breathtaking bay views, the interior boasts

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2315 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4616567
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mina Johnson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 420 Beach Road 203, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,249,000.00 ($793.52 / sqft )

420 Beach Road 203 Virtual Tour More Like This

Paradise Found on Siesta Key! Wake up to Gulf breezes and end each day with a sunset over the water from this direct beachfront condo at Siesta Gulf View. This 2 bedroom, 2 bath residence offers a ful

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1574 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4631493
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Jennifer Russo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3954 Hamilton Club Circle 14, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,200,000.00 ($271.56 / sqft )

3954 Hamilton Club Circle 14 Virtual Tour More Like This

A $100,000 price improvement! A unique opportunity to renovate and create your dream coastal retreat in one of Siesta Keys sought after gated enclaves, Hamilton Club, an exclusive boating community on

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4419 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4656944
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Judie Berger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1240 Dolphin Bay Way 401, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,199,000.00 ($440.16 / sqft )

1240 Dolphin Bay Way 401 More Like This

Huge Price Reduction!!! Fourth floor end unit offering breathtaking views of the intracoastal waterway, featuring three spacious bedrooms and three full ensuite baths. Newly installed luxury vinyl pla

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2724 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.40 acres
  1. MLSID: A4658380
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ethel Lovelace
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5400 Ocean Boulevard 6-4, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,250,000.00 ($1,053.07 / sqft )

5400 Ocean Boulevard 6-4 More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. MAJOR PRICE REDUCTION! The lowest priced 2 bedroom residence at Beach Terrace in over 8 yearsthis is the opportunity of the decade! Welcome to one of Si

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1187 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4663880
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mickey Kiernan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1161 Coquille Street 206, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$965,000.00 ($382.94 / sqft )

1161 Coquille Street 206 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to coastal elegance and a rare opportunity to own one of only 27 townhomes in the highly sought after Coquille community, nestled on the picturesque barrier island of Siesta Key, where you are

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2520 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665861
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mackenzie Longueuil
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 625 Beach Road 602, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$999,000.00 ($738.91 / sqft )

625 Beach Road 602 Virtual Tour More Like This

Price reduction of nearly $300,000!!! Motivated sellers! Direct gulf views accompany this fully remodeled two bedroom, two bath penthouse offering weekly rentals at tivoli by the sea on siesta key. Th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1352 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.82 acres
  1. MLSID: A4669231
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Susanne Losso
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5880 Midnight Pass Road 906, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,150,000.00 ($700.37 / sqft )

5880 Midnight Pass Road 906 Virtual Tour More Like This

The least expensive unit in the sought after Casarina on Siesta Key with another price reduction of $50,000! This Top floor unit offers stunning views of Siesta Beach and all the comforts of home. Th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1642 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670194
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Robert Sherman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin