Active
Property Photos
19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  1. Image 1 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  2. Image 2 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  3. Image 3 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  4. Image 4 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  5. Image 5 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  6. Image 6 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  7. Image 7 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  8. Image 8 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  9. Image 9 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  10. Image 10 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  11. Image 11 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  12. Image 12 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  13. Image 13 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  14. Image 14 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  15. Image 15 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  16. Image 16 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  17. Image 17 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  18. Image 18 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  19. Image 19 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  20. Image 20 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  21. Image 21 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  22. Image 22 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  23. Image 23 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  24. Image 24 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  25. Image 25 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  26. Image 26 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  27. Image 27 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  28. Image 28 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  29. Image 29 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  30. Image 30 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  31. Image 31 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  32. Image 32 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  33. Image 33 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  34. Image 34 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  35. Image 35 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  36. Image 36 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  37. Image 37 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  38. Image 38 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  39. Image 39 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  40. Image 40 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  41. Image 41 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  42. Image 42 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  43. Image 43 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  44. Image 44 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  45. Image 45 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  46. Image 46 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  47. Image 47 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  48. Image 48 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  49. Image 49 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  50. Image 50 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  51. Image 51 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  52. Image 52 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  53. Image 53 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  54. Image 54 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  55. Image 55 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  56. Image 56 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  57. Image 57 of 57 For 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $950,000

Address: 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201, SARASOTA, FL 34242

Description

Front row FULL Gulf viewsjust one floor above the sand! Priced below market, this lovely 2 bed/2 bath GULF FRONT tower residence in the premiere Siesta Key property of Whispering Sands represents an opportunity to move right in, and if desired, ultimately take your time to create your own vision and make it your own and enjoy a lifetime of memories. Dont hesitate this is currently the best priced Gulf front tower unit in Whispering Sands. Upon entry, youre greeted with spectacular, unobstructed 180 degree views of the shimmering aquamarine Gulf. Along with its direct FULL GULF VIEWS, this unit is just one floor away from the sparkling beachside pool and 800 of Whispering Sands' own private beach. This unit features a nicely remodeled kitchen and great OPEN CONCEPT floor plan, enabling easy interaction between you and your guests. The kitchen includes granite countertops & backsplash, an 8 breakfast bar, recessed LED & under cabinet lighting, convenient built in desk, and an abundance of cabinet storage. Experience true Florida living by opening the floor to ceiling sliders in the living room and primary bedroom and take in the fresh salt breezes and the gentle sound of the surf. Both sets of sliders include remote controlled shades. The primary bedroom includes a custom walk in closet, large vanity area, and ensuite bath with marble countertops, glassed walk in shower, and linen closet with pullout drawers. A set of glassed French doors with privacy shades opens into the guest bedroom, which can serve as both an office and a bedroom with a fantastic SICO wall bed, desk, and built ins. This unit is being sold As Is. Whispering Sands is a premiere 55+ Gulf front community offering 2 heated pools, Tower Lounge, Clubhouse both of which are undergoing remodeling with a completion date in 2026 beachside Tiki hut and grills, shuffleboard, canoe/kayak storage, and 800 of private beach on the Gulf. In one of the best locations on Siesta Key, Whispering Sands is right around the corner from the colorful boutiques and restaurants of Siesta Key Village. Dont miss this opportunity!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Adult Community
  • MLS#: A4679748 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201
  • Viewed: 227
  • Price: $950,000
  • Price sqft: $649
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Gulf/Ocean
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 1464
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 109
  • Acreage: 3.19 acres
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1464.00
  • Roof: Built-Up, Tile
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Heron Creek Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Circular Driveway, Covered, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Ground Level, Guest
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Elevators, Fitness Center, Handicap Modified, Laundry, Lobby Key Required, Optional Additional Fees, Pool, Security, Shuffleboard Court, Storage, Wheelchair Access
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Security, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 1440.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Jackie Runyon, General Manager
  • Association Phone: 941-349-8458
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 201 WHISPERING SANDS SEC 7
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34242 - Sarasota/Crescent Beach/Siesta Key
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0080157007
  • Unit Number: 201
  • View: Trees/Woods, Water
  • Views: 227
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 35 Sandy Cove Road 2a, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$925,000.00 ($737.64 / sqft )

35 Sandy Cove Road 2a Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Sandy Cove Mid Century Modern Gulf Front Paradise: Period preserved mid century architecture meets breathtaking Gulf front water views in this exceptional Siesta Key residence. Located in Sandy Cove,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1254 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.06 acres
  1. MLSID: A4653716
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mickey Kiernan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1161 Coquille Street 206, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$965,000.00 ($382.94 / sqft )

1161 Coquille Street 206 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to coastal elegance and a rare opportunity to own one of only 27 townhomes in the highly sought after Coquille community, nestled on the picturesque barrier island of Siesta Key, where you are

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2520 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665861
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mackenzie Longueuil
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6140 Midnight Pass Road 902, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$925,000.00 ($925.00 / sqft )

6140 Midnight Pass Road 902 Virtual Tour More Like This

Your Dream Beach Escape Awaits on Siesta Key! Tired of long winters or hectic city life? Discover the ultimate retreat in this luxurious 9th floor penthouse overlooking Siesta Keys world renowned Cre

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1000 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.56 acres
  1. MLSID: A4666851
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Suki Scollo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5400 Ocean Boulevard 9-4, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$874,000.00 ($941.81 / sqft )

5400 Ocean Boulevard 9-4 More Like This

Rarely does an opportunity like this emerge on Siesta Key priced below the last comparable 1 bedroom sale and reduced over $120,000, this is value that simply cannot be ignored. Welcome to Beach Ter

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 928 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.08 acres
  1. MLSID: A4668312
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mickey Kiernan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 625 Beach Road 602, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$999,000.00 ($738.91 / sqft )

625 Beach Road 602 Virtual Tour More Like This

Price reduction of nearly $300,000!!! Motivated sellers! Direct gulf views accompany this fully remodeled two bedroom, two bath penthouse offering weekly rentals at tivoli by the sea on siesta key. Th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1352 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.82 acres
  1. MLSID: A4669231
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Susanne Losso
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5780 Midnight Pass Road 210, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$999,000.00 ($678.21 / sqft )

5780 Midnight Pass Road 210 Virtual Tour More Like This

BEST VALUE AT SIESTA KEY BEACH GULF & BAY CLUB. Imagine living in ParadiseWelcome to your dream home on Siesta Key, where every day feels like a vacation. This beautiful beachfront corner unit in the

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1473 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673708
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Melanie Albaric
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 757 Beach Road 310, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$950,000.00 ($785.12 / sqft )

757 Beach Road 310 Virtual Tour More Like This

Front row view of the world renowned Siesta Key Beach. This unit is situated right across from the public beach and is withing 0.9 miles/3 minutes to the village. This turnkey fully furnished and equ

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1210 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.32 acres
  1. MLSID: A4673722
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Shirley Pyles, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1225 Siesta Bayside Drive 1225b, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$989,000.00 ($524.67 / sqft )

1225 Siesta Bayside Drive 1225b Virtual Tour More Like This

Owner Financing Available ~ Siesta Key ~ Siesta Key Beach Private Beach Access ~ Gulf & Bay Bayside Community ~ Three Bedrooms ~ Two Bathrooms ~ Weekly Rental Property ~ Two Pools / Sauna's ~ Tennis

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1885 sqft
  4. Approx. 9.92 acres
  1. MLSID: A4674282
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Robert T Anderson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,049,000.00 ($741.34 / sqft )

6518 Midnight Pass Road 407 Virtual Tour More Like This

Rarely available 4th floor residence in the highly desirable and impeccably managed House of the Sun on Siesta Key. Ideally positioned far forward on the South side of the building, this unit enjoys s

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1415 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676219
  2. Provided by TIDELINE REAL ESTATE BROKERS
  3. Contact Mike Winger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6342 Midnight Pass Road 212, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$999,000.00 ($985.21 / sqft )

6342 Midnight Pass Road 212 Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled in the sought after midnight cove community on the beachside of siesta key, this charming condominium offers the perfect blend of beachfront living and modern convenience. Best news of all

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1014 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.89 acres
  1. MLSID: A4676943
  2. Provided by BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS REAL ESTATE ATCHLEY PROPE
  3. Contact Jan Jordan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin