Active
Property Photos
225 Hourglass Way 202
  1. Image 1 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  2. Image 2 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  3. Image 3 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  4. Image 4 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  5. Image 5 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  6. Image 6 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  7. Image 7 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  8. Image 8 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  9. Image 9 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  10. Image 10 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  11. Image 11 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  12. Image 12 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  13. Image 13 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  14. Image 14 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  15. Image 15 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  16. Image 16 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  17. Image 17 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  18. Image 18 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  19. Image 19 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  20. Image 20 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  21. Image 21 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  22. Image 22 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  23. Image 23 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  24. Image 24 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  25. Image 25 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  26. Image 26 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  27. Image 27 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  28. Image 28 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  29. Image 29 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  30. Image 30 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  31. Image 31 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  32. Image 32 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  33. Image 33 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  34. Image 34 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  35. Image 35 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  36. Image 36 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  37. Image 37 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  38. Image 38 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  39. Image 39 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  40. Image 40 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  41. Image 41 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  42. Image 42 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  43. Image 43 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  44. Image 44 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  45. Image 45 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  46. Image 46 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  47. Image 47 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  48. Image 48 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  49. Image 49 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  50. Image 50 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  51. Image 51 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  52. Image 52 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  53. Image 53 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  54. Image 54 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  55. Image 55 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  56. Image 56 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  57. Image 57 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  58. Image 58 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  59. Image 59 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  60. Image 60 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  61. Image 61 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  62. Image 62 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  63. Image 63 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  64. Image 64 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  65. Image 65 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  66. Image 66 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  67. Image 67 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
  68. Image 68 of 68 For 225 Hourglass Way 202
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $510,000

Address: 225 Hourglass Way 202, SARASOTA, FL 34242

Description

Discover elevated, light filled coastal living in this beautifully updated 2nd floor residence in the premiere Gulf front property of Whispering Sands! Offered completely TURNKEY FURNISHED. The wonderful OPEN CONCEPT layout flows seamlessly from the kitchen, living and dining spaces into your own private, 34 south facing lanaiperfect for enjoying sunny mornings, gentle breezes, and relaxed indoor outdoor living year round. As a bonus, this is a highly desirable end unit, with a wonderful extra window in the living space that invites in abundant natural light, enhancing the open, airy feel throughout. Designed for both style and function, the beautifully REMODELED, kitchen features sleek stone countertops, soothing neutral tile backsplash, an 8 breakfast bar with seating for 4, stainless Frigidaire and Samsung appliances, soft close cabinetry, and wonderful overhead recessed lighting. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated with stone counters, while the primary suite offers a private ensuite bath and a walk in closet for comfortable everyday living. Equally spacious, the guest bedroom is large enough to accommodate two queen beds. Nestled on the westernmost point of Siesta Key, Whispering Sands is a highly desirable 55+ Gulf front community offering resort style living all ideally just moments away from the colorful boutiques, dining options, and charm of world famous Siesta Key Village. The complex offers 800 of PRIVATE quartz sand beach on the sparkling Gulf, 2 heated pools, new beachside grills and Tiki Hut, shuffleboard, and canoe/kayak storage, The main clubhouse just steps from this unit is currently undergoing complete remodeling and upon completion will include fitness rooms, a full catering kitchen, large screen TV, and an elegant, comfortable space for social events or private entertaining. Effortless island living starts here. Dont miss this opportunity to own this move in ready, coastal escape in an exceptional island setting!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Adult Community
  • MLS#: A4689015 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 225 Hourglass Way 202
  • Viewed: 71
  • Price: $510,000
  • Price sqft: $328
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Gulf/Ocean
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Bldg sqft: 1557
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 35
  • Acreage: 1.89 acres
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Living Area: 1271.00
  • Roof: Built-Up, Tile
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Ground Level, Guest
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Deck, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Fire Hydrant, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Elevators, Fitness Center, Handicap Modified, Laundry, Lobby Key Required, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Shuffleboard Court, Storage, Wheelchair Access
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Security, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 1566.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Entrance
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Jackie Runyon, GM
  • Association Phone: 941 349 8458
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 202 SUNSET HOUSE WHISPERING SANDS VILLAGE SEC 2
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34242 - Sarasota/Crescent Beach/Siesta Key
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0080092010
  • Unit Number: 202
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 71
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 9011 Midnight Pass Road 329, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$545,000.00 ($498.63 / sqft )

9011 Midnight Pass Road 329 Virtual Tour More Like This

Back on the market with a NEW price!!Enjoy the Siesta Key lifestyle in this beautiful 2 bedroom 2 bath condo located on the 3rd floor at Sunrise Cove Siesta Key FL. Stunning views of the back bay and

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1093 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.06 acres
  1. MLSID: C7499000
  2. Provided by PREMIERE PLUS REALTY COMPANY
  3. Contact Dean Chesnut
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 915 Beach Road 215, SIESTA KEY, FL 34242
$580,000.00 ($770.25 / sqft )

915 Beach Road 215 Virtual Tour More Like This

This turnkey condo sits right across the street from one of the #1 beaches in America! The 2 bedroom 1 bathroom condo with open floor plan overlooking the pool and courtyard, is perfect for your new h

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 753 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7524394
  2. Provided by RE/MAX REALTY TEAM
  3. Contact Amber Moss
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1300 Portofino Drive 305, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$467,000.00 ($539.88 / sqft )

1300 Portofino Drive 305 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

SPACIOUS ONE BEDROOM 2 FULL BATHS, OPEN FLOOR PLAN! Stunning turn key unit at Siesta Harbor! Fabulous Lanai overlooking the canal with a view of the Intracoastal Waterway! Beautiful heated pool, outd

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 865 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4612168
  2. Provided by JUDITH GUZZI & ASSOCIATES LLC
  3. Contact Judith Guzzi
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8779 Midnight Pass Road 106h, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$595,000.00 ($301.57 / sqft )

8779 Midnight Pass Road 106h Virtual Tour More Like This

This residence is being sold furnished (some items excluded). Open floor plan. (2070 Sq feet; builders floor plan), two spacious bedrooms, 2 baths, office space, laundry, and large enclosed Lanai. Up

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1973 sqft
  4. Approx. 6.31 acres
  1. MLSID: A4644937
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Marlene Marshall
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5681 Midnight Pass Road 104, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$489,000.00 ($456.16 / sqft )

5681 Midnight Pass Road 104 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your relaxation destination White Sands Village located across from Tripadvisor's #1 RATED BEACH IN THE U.S. AND #4 IN THE WORLD SIESTA BEACH! Let the cool quartz white powder sand and c

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1072 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4652794
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Rachelle Tirey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5600 Beach Way Drive 201, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$575,000.00 ($423.11 / sqft )

5600 Beach Way Drive 201 Virtual Tour More Like This

SELLER SAYS BRING ALL OFFERS! MAJOR PRICE IMPROVEMENT!! Reduced over 75k! Have you ever wondered what it's like to own a Siesta Key sunset? Throw on your swimsuit, grab a towel and take a short stroll

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1359 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4654536
  2. Provided by WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Ashley Nevadomski
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4660 Ocean Boulevard Q1, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$525,000.00 ($402.30 / sqft )

4660 Ocean Boulevard Q1 Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICED TO SELL! New hurricane impact sliders have been ordered and will be installed prior to closing. Experience million dollar, direct Gulf views from this ground floor condominium in the sought aft

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1305 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4659204
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Halie Monde
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8779 Midnight Pass Road 401h, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$595,000.00 ($400.67 / sqft )

8779 Midnight Pass Road 401h Virtual Tour More Like This

ENJOY THE BAY VIEWS FROM THIS UPDATED HOME! Kitchen with Granite countertop, Laundry in Residence, office space off foyer. Partially Furnished! Carport! Island Reef is a serene waterfront community, o

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1485 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4661131
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Marlene Marshall
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1255 Peppertree Drive 201, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$499,000.00 ($341.78 / sqft )

1255 Peppertree Drive 201 More Like This

Move in ready AND priced to sell quickly! Don't miss the chance to own this beautifully updated turnkey furnished 2 bedroom condo at Peppertree Bay, available at an unbeatable price! Experience resort

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1460 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4661191
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mina Johnson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6157 Midnight Pass Road E24, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$474,000.00 ($585.19 / sqft )

6157 Midnight Pass Road E24 Virtual Tour More Like This

Elevated Living on the 4th Floor! Discover this well appointed 1 bedroom, 1 bath condo just minutes from the world renowned Siesta Key Beach. This TURN KEY residence offers the ideal blend of relaxed

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 810 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.26 acres
  1. MLSID: A4663201
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ingrid Caruso
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin