Active
Property Photos
1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  1. Image 1 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  2. Image 2 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  3. Image 3 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  4. Image 4 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  5. Image 5 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  6. Image 6 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  7. Image 7 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  8. Image 8 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  9. Image 9 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  10. Image 10 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  11. Image 11 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  12. Image 12 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  13. Image 13 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  14. Image 14 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  15. Image 15 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  16. Image 16 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  17. Image 17 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  18. Image 18 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  19. Image 19 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  20. Image 20 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  21. Image 21 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  22. Image 22 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  23. Image 23 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  24. Image 24 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  25. Image 25 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  26. Image 26 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  27. Image 27 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  28. Image 28 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  29. Image 29 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  30. Image 30 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  31. Image 31 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  32. Image 32 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  33. Image 33 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  34. Image 34 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  35. Image 35 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  36. Image 36 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  37. Image 37 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  38. Image 38 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  39. Image 39 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  40. Image 40 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  41. Image 41 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  42. Image 42 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  43. Image 43 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  44. Image 44 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  45. Image 45 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  46. Image 46 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  47. Image 47 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  48. Image 48 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  49. Image 49 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  50. Image 50 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  51. Image 51 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  52. Image 52 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  53. Image 53 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  54. Image 54 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  55. Image 55 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  56. Image 56 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  57. Image 57 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  58. Image 58 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  59. Image 59 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  60. Image 60 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  61. Image 61 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  62. Image 62 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  63. Image 63 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  64. Image 64 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  65. Image 65 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  66. Image 66 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  67. Image 67 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  68. Image 68 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  69. Image 69 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  70. Image 70 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  71. Image 71 of 71 For 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $850,000

Address: 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107, SARASOTA, FL 34236

Description

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Tucked inside the historic 1924 Frances Carlton on Palm Avenue, this fully reimagined residence offers something rarely found in downtown Sarasota, the character of a vintage building paired with the comfort of a completely rebuilt interior. Created by combining two residences, the home spans almost 1,600 square feet and lives more like a private apartment than a typical condominium. High ceilings, original arched windows, and defined rooms preserve the architectural charm, while a comprehensive renovation brings the home entirely into the present. You enter directly into a generous, open kitchen, an unexpected feature in a building of this era, designed for daily living and gathering rather than passing through. Custom cabinetry, stone surfaces, Caf appliances, and thoughtful lighting create a space that is both refined and welcoming. Plantation shutters throughout soften the natural light while maintaining privacy. The living areas flow naturally toward the sunroom overlooking Palm Avenue, where warm southwest afternoon light fills the space. At the opposite end of the home, the primary suite offers a different experience entirely. Positioned at the rear of the residence, it extends into a second enclosed sunroom overlooking a small garden courtyard. Accessible through the bedroom, this space becomes a quiet retreat, ideal for morning coffee, reading, or a peaceful workspace. The renovation extends well beyond cosmetics. Flooring, kitchen, baths, electrical, plumbing, lighting, and finishes have all been rebuilt, complemented by two new air conditioning systems and a tankless water heater. The result preserves the buildings architectural soul while providing the reliability of a much newer home. The residence includes in unit laundry, two assigned secured parking spaces, and access to the community pool within an intimate building of twenty residences. From here, downtown Sarasota is part of everyday life. Florida Studio Theatre, Sarasota Opera, restaurants, cafs, and evening drinks are just one or two blocks away, with the Bayfront and marina a short walk beyond. For those seeking amenities and high rise living, downtown offers many options. For those seeking charm, history, walkability, and a home that feels genuinely unique, opportunities like this are very rare.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: A4682388 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  • Viewed: 121
  • Price: $850,000
  • Price sqft: $534
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Bldg sqft: 1593
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 90
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Basement: Full
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Living Area: 1593.00
  • Roof: Tile
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Alta Vista Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Gated
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Association Name: Progressive Community Management / Loren Lysen
  • Association Phone: 941-921-5393
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNITS 106 & 107, FRANCES CARLTON
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 2027041006
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • Unit Number: 106/107
  • View: Garden
  • Views: 121
  • Zoning Code: DTC
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 988 Blvd Of The Arts  311, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$929,000.00 ($557.62 / sqft )

988 Blvd Of The Arts 311 Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. (To show this units full potential) The Bayfront Horizon is Your Neighbor Imagine a lifestyle where the sunset never has an expiration date. This is

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1666 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4634217
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Dana Cook Westmark
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Benjamin Franklin Drive 46, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$899,999.00 ($594.06 / sqft )

101 Benjamin Franklin Drive 46 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. LIDO KEY GULF FRONT LUXURY Wake up to the rhythm of the waves and endless Gulf views that stretch beyond imagination. Every room of this impeccably m

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1515 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.42 acres
  1. MLSID: A4648942
  2. Provided by THE KEYES COMPANY - SARASOTA
  3. Contact Barry Grooms
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 503, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$829,000.00 ($511.41 / sqft )

1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 503 More Like This

Lido Beach Club is a gulf front beach property offering water views and great amenities. This fifth floor 2 bedroom 2 bath unit has southern exposure and a 30 ft balcony with gulf and beach views fr

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1621 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4650866
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Mary Ann Dabney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1305 4th Street 301g, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$995,000.00 ($829.17 / sqft )

1305 4th Street 301g Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Located downtown 3 blocks from the bay, above floodplain with unparalleled proximity to restaurants, shopping, cultural venues, and the new 53 acre waterfront park. Discover the Ga

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1200 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4656537
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chad Fonder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 858 Hudson Avenue 858, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$920,000.00 ($600.13 / sqft )

858 Hudson Avenue 858 Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the Downtown Waterfront Lifestyle Deeded Dock Included! Brand new exterior paint! This beautifully renovated 2 bed, 2 bath condo with a den (optional 3rd bedroom) is a rare find in Sarasotas d

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1533 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4659647
  2. Provided by YORKSHIRE INTERNATIONAL R.E.
  3. Contact Jules Roman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 50 Central Avenue 11a, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$990,000.00 ($566.04 / sqft )

50 Central Avenue 11a Virtual Tour More Like This

Lavish boutique living in the heart of Downtown Sarasota awaits at the Plaza at Five Points. This tastefully updated, turnkey 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo residence, with a covered lanai/balcony, offers ci

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1749 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4660043
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ronald Greene
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1111 Gulfstream Avenue 9f, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$769,000.00 ($418.62 / sqft )

1111 Gulfstream Avenue 9f Virtual Tour More Like This

This is a fantastic chance to own a corner unit in the heart of downtown Sarasota on the 9th floor, where you can bring your unique design ideas to life. You could even open up some walls to create an

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1837 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.82 acres
  1. MLSID: A4663815
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Babette Paige
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1111 Gulfstream Avenue 6b, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$849,000.00 ($476.70 / sqft )

1111 Gulfstream Avenue 6b Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience a seamless move in process. This property is offered furnished, complete with a seller concession covering six months of association dues, plus all assessments have been paid. Rare Sixth F

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1781 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.82 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667955
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Janette Schafer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1350 Main Street 1501, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$899,000.00 ($620.86 / sqft )

1350 Main Street 1501 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

NEW PRICE Experience luxury living in the heart of downtown Sarasota at 1350 Main Street. This stunning 15th floor residence offers sweeping views of the city skyline and Sarasota Bay, all just steps

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1448 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668214
  2. Provided by HORIZON REALTY INTERNATIONAL
  3. Contact Bill Trier
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 800 Benjamin Franklin Drive 607, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$950,000.00 ($758.79 / sqft )

800 Benjamin Franklin Drive 607 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Experience the best of beachfront living at Lido Ambassador with this rarely available 6th floor residence, lovingly maintained by long time owners and offering captivating Gulf views, impact rated wi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1252 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669063
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lindsay Nock
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin