Active
Property Photos
530 Magellan Drive
  1. Image 1 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  2. Image 2 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  3. Image 3 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  4. Image 4 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  5. Image 5 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  6. Image 6 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  7. Image 7 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  8. Image 8 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  9. Image 9 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  10. Image 10 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  11. Image 11 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  12. Image 12 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  13. Image 13 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  14. Image 14 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  15. Image 15 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  16. Image 16 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  17. Image 17 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  18. Image 18 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  19. Image 19 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  20. Image 20 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  21. Image 21 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  22. Image 22 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  23. Image 23 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  24. Image 24 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  25. Image 25 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  26. Image 26 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  27. Image 27 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  28. Image 28 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  29. Image 29 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  30. Image 30 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  31. Image 31 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  32. Image 32 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
  33. Image 33 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $625,000

Address: 530 Magellan Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243

Description

Experience the pinnacle of Floridas mid century charm in this impeccably maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom residence with a side entry garage, perfectly situated on a premier golf course lot. Lowest price on the 7th tee! This home has a private, resort style oasis feel featuring a newly remodeled heated pool and spa, complete with modern Wi Fi automation, outside security cameras & lighting, and a freshly re screened cageall framed by the lush, manicured fairways of the historic Sara Bay Country Club. Inside, the home shines with 2022 upgrades, including Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring and a comprehensive Trane HVAC system with new ductwork. Whether you are enjoying a morning coffee with panoramic golf course views or hosting an alfresco dinner under the mature palms, this property offers a rare move in ready lifestyle. For the golf enthusiast, an optional private membership to Sara Bay Country Club may provide access to the legendary Donald Ross designed course and exclusive social amenities, allowing you to tailor your country club experience to your own pace. There is no mandatory HOA, but there are some special rules that apply to the neighborhood in the Manatee County Development Code that apply specifically to Whitfield. There is a voluntary Neighborhood Association for an annual fee of $30. The Sara Bay Country Club currently grants neighborhood association members a free culinary membership to the club, which grants limited dining privileges at the clubhouse. Schedule your showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: A4692098 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 530 Magellan Drive
  • Viewed: 11
  • Price: $625,000
  • Price sqft: $241
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Bldg sqft: 2596
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 1
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1720.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Near Golf Course
School Information
  • High School: Southeast High
  • Middle School: Electa Arcotte Lee Magnet
  • School Elementary: Florine J. Abel Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Optional Additional Fees
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 45 BLK 75 REPLAT COUNTRY CLUB ADD TO WHITFIELD ESTATES PI#65915.0000/1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34243 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 6591500001
  • View: Golf Course, Pool, Trees/Woods
  • Views: 11
  • Zoning Code: RSF3/WR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 6636 35th Court E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$569,000.00 ($178.88 / sqft )

6636 35th Court E Virtual Tour More Like This

(One or More Photos Have Been Virtually Staged) SIGNIFICANT price improvement seller has moved out of State. Welcome to your dream home in the heart of Sarasota! Nestled in the highly desirable Fiddle

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3181 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4654699
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Alexis Ainslie Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3039 Oriole Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$629,900.00 ($158.27 / sqft )

3039 Oriole Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautifully Appointed Sarasota Home in a Prime Gated Community Situated on a desirable corner lot within the gated community of The Soleil, this expansive two story residence offers over 3,000 square

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3980 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4658139
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Tom Cinquegrano
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7324 Phillips Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$669,999.00 ($220.11 / sqft )

7324 Phillips Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Come live where everyone goes on vacation! This is a beautiful breathtaking 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathroom, Sarasota pool home in Whitfield Estates. Some of the features include private screened pool and la

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3044 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4663038
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER
  3. Contact Ahmad Alnabout
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6659 38th Lane E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$695,000.00 ($155.93 / sqft )

6659 38th Lane E Virtual Tour More Like This

Motivated sellers have reduced the price for a quick sale! This stunning five bedroom and four bath pool home is architecturally pleasing inside and out, meticulously cared for by the owners, and perf

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4457 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678540
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Martha Warren
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7618 16th Court, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$699,900.00 ($100.56 / sqft )

7618 16th Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautifully crafted 2023 concrete built home offering two stories of modern comfort, quality, and durability. This stunning residence features 5 spacious bedrooms and 4 full bathrooms, with elegant ce

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 6960 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679228
  2. Provided by PARADISUS REALTY GROUP CO
  3. Contact Oscar Jimenez Romero
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 844 Magellan Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$673,000.00 ($191.25 / sqft )

844 Magellan Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

The neighborhood you live in is as important to your lifestyle as the home you select. Whitfield Estates is reminiscent of days gone by. Over 100 years old, it feels like a true neighborhood, with dog

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3519 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682852
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Marnie Matarese
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7215 Coachlight Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$739,000.00 ($206.19 / sqft )

7215 Coachlight Street Virtual Tour More Like This

In the welcoming enclave of Arbor Lakes Estates at Mote Ranch, this custom designed residence offers an expansive 2,800 square foot sanctuary that masterfully balances architectural detail with unpara

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3584 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683403
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Riley Spangler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 836 Magellan Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$635,000.00 ($211.10 / sqft )

836 Magellan Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Enjoy exceptional golf course living overlooking the 15th hole at Sara Bay Country Club, designed in the 1920s by renowned golf course architect Donald Ross. Ideally positioned on a premium 18,750 sq.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3008 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683886
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Marci McFarland
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7207 39th Lane E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$574,990.00 ($186.99 / sqft )

7207 39th Lane E Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Nicely updated, open plan pool home located in the beautiful, deed restricted neighborhood of "The Trails". This home features real hardwood & ceramic t

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3075 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684258
  2. Provided by PILEGGI REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Stephen Pileggi
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7303 Manatee Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$565,000.00 ($165.01 / sqft )

7303 Manatee Street Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

No flood * no cdd * voluntary $35/year hoa provides fine dining access at sara bay country club. Aviation enthusiasts take note! This bright and spacious 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom + den + bonus room conte

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3424 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690664
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Amanda Reichert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin