Active
Property Photos
1137 Ponderosa Road
  1. Image 1 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  2. Image 2 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  3. Image 3 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  4. Image 4 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  5. Image 5 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  6. Image 6 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  7. Image 7 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  8. Image 8 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  9. Image 9 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  10. Image 10 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  11. Image 11 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  12. Image 12 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  13. Image 13 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  14. Image 14 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  15. Image 15 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  16. Image 16 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  17. Image 17 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  18. Image 18 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  19. Image 19 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  20. Image 20 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  21. Image 21 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  22. Image 22 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  23. Image 23 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  24. Image 24 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  25. Image 25 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  26. Image 26 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  27. Image 27 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  28. Image 28 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  29. Image 29 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  30. Image 30 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  31. Image 31 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  32. Image 32 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  33. Image 33 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  34. Image 34 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  35. Image 35 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  36. Image 36 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  37. Image 37 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  38. Image 38 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  39. Image 39 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  40. Image 40 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  41. Image 41 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  42. Image 42 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  43. Image 43 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  44. Image 44 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  45. Image 45 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  46. Image 46 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  47. Image 47 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
  48. Image 48 of 48 For 1137 Ponderosa Road
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $449,700

Address: 1137 Ponderosa Road, VENICE, FL 34293

Description

South venice! Minutes to the beach! Spacious, almost 2000 sq. Ft under air! 3 bedroom, 2 bath, 2 car garage custom home is full of character, thoughtful design, and fantastic upgrades. This home would be a perfect air bnb having 3 bedrooms, living room, & family room! Plenty of parking too! Bonus room above the garage, large living room, family room, and a fenced yard, this home offers style, space, and functionality in a prime location minutes to venice beach! Step onto the cozy covered country front porch, where the peaceful sound of a private fish pond with a fountain is surrounded by lush greenery and flowing shrubs. A gorgeous leaded glass front door sets the stage for whats inside. Soaring tall, angular ceilings and an expansive layout make this home feel open and welcoming. Perfect floor plan for a large family! The huge 10x18 kitchen features solid wood cabinets with pull out drawers, a tiled backsplash, led lighting, and ample counter space, including a cozy breakfast bar overlooking the dining area. The kitchen comes complete with stainless steel appliances and a washer/dryer! The floor plan flows effortlessly into a 27 ft. Living room with a picturesque bay window and a 27 ft. Family room with a wood burning fireplaceperfect for creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. French doors lead to a spacious tiled patio, offering the perfect outdoor retreat. Can hook up the hot tub right here! The primary suite is a true escape, boasting a 13x19 layout, a large walk in closet, french doors to the patio, and a private ensuite with a granite counter vanity and a tiled walk in shower. On the opposite side of the home, pocket doors provide additional privacy for the guest rooms. The second and third bedrooms (12x12 each) include ceiling fans, with the third bedroom featuring mirrored closet doors and french doors leading to the family room. The guest bathroom is designed for relaxation, offering a granite counter vanity and a deep jetted tub with a shower. This home is filled with impressive updates, including a new roof, newer a/c, and a solar hot water heater, helping to keep energy costs low. Additional thoughtful features include keyless entry, a rainbird irrigation system, a top of the line water softenor and irrigation designed specifically for hanging flowers in the front yard. A hook up for the hot tub in place, while the leaf guard gutters and backyard storage shed add even more convenience. The screened garage, and an extra parking pad provides plenty of space for guests or recreational vehicles. Located in highly desirable south venice, this home offers optional membership to the south venice ferry, giving access to a private beach, boat ramp, and kayak launch. Shamrock park is just minutes away, offering tennis courts, basketball, nature trails, and a playground. With downtown venice, venice beach, shopping, and dining nearby, this home offers a perfect blend of privacy, upgrades, and prime location. Dont miss out on this one of a kind property!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: C7507504 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1137 Ponderosa Road
  • Viewed: 225
  • Price: $449,700
  • Price sqft: $160
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Bldg sqft: 2814
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 415
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 1948.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Taylor Ranch Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Guest
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sprinkler Well
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Solar Hot Water, Washer, Water Softener
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOTS 2170 2171 & W 1/2 OF 2172 SOUTH VENICE UNIT 7
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0459130004
  • Style: Florida
  • Views: 225
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1627 Lancashire Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$420,000.00 ($140.70 / sqft )

1627 Lancashire Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Enjoy a truly maintenance free lifestyle where the association handles the big ticket items for you, including insurance on the exterior of the home (from the drywall out, including wind coverage), ro

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2985 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143649
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Shannon Thinnes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19729 Fishhawk Trail, VENICE, FL 34293
$415,000.00 ($140.63 / sqft )

19729 Fishhawk Trail Virtual Tour More Like This

3 Bed | 3 Bath | Den/Office | 2,214 Sq Ft | Pond View | West Facing Lanai | 2 Car Garage | Experience the Florida lifestyle you've been dreaming of in this stunning Lennar Marsala floor plan, nestled

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2951 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143782
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Colleen Martens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11065 Barnsley Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$419,000.00 ($140.60 / sqft )

11065 Barnsley Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Lovely maintenance free home in St. Andrews East in "The Plantation Golf & Country Club". Discover worry free living in this spacious free standing villa. Roomy kitchen, granite countertops, stainl

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2980 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665935
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kaitlin Kuhn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5371 Layton Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$479,500.00 ($140.91 / sqft )

5371 Layton Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked away in the gated community of Ventura Village, this spacious 4 bedroom, 3 bath home offers 2,657 square feet of comfortable living surrounded by the peace and privacy of a preserve setting. Wi

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3403 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679501
  2. Provided by FLORIDA STYLE REALTY
  3. Contact John Maraia
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 816 Gondola Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$444,900.00 ($150.87 / sqft )

816 Gondola Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

LONG GOLF COURSE AND WATER VIEWS ACROSS THE MCNEARY WATERWAY!! Open the front door and be amazed with gorgeous tile throughout and views to be seen from the front door all the way through to the back

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2949 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692367
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Sean Seward, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20458 Bandera Place, VENICE, FL 34293
$519,900.00 ($174.76 / sqft )

20458 Bandera Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifull residence in the highly sought after community of Wellen Park, offering a perfect blend of modern comfort, elegant finishes, and effortless indooroutdoor living. Thoughtfull

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2975 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692518
  2. Provided by THE AGENCY SARASOTA
  3. Contact Isabel Pinheiro
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5864 Viola Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$470,000.00 ($142.64 / sqft )

5864 Viola Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Pool home on public water and sewer a short walk to the beach, 3 bedrooms and 3 baths. Updated pool, new roof, new AC. Ideal property for short or long term rental. Currently rented short term with a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3295 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6327381
  2. Provided by LA ROSA REALTY CW PROPERTIES L
  3. Contact Yorky Corcho
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12691 Cinqueterre Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$525,000.00 ($121.70 / sqft )

12691 Cinqueterre Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this exceptional home featuring a thoughtfully designed, multi generational floor plan in a true resort style community! From the moment you enter, youll appreciate the formal living and

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4314 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6376742
  2. Provided by MARK SPAIN REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Jeff Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 335 Saint George Court 1, VENICE, FL 34293
$510,000.00 ($175.02 / sqft )

335 Saint George Court 1 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully updated courtyard pool home with private casita, located at 335 Saint George Ct in the exclusive Bermuda Club East at Plantationa boutique enclave of just 15 homes set with

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2914 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6145894
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Celeste Campopiano
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for Address Not Provided
$524,000.00 ($169.69 / sqft )

Address Not Provided Virtual Tour More Like This

Grassy oaks in venice florida a 30 home community set along a nature preserve that is part of the lakes of jacaranda community. This home has membership to the lakes of jacaranda clubhouse, which wa

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3088 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4908619
  2. Provided by SLICE OF FLORIDA REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Steve Martin Smith
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin