Active
Property Photos
5238 Athens Way
  1. Image 1 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  2. Image 2 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  3. Image 3 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  4. Image 4 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  5. Image 5 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  6. Image 6 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  7. Image 7 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  8. Image 8 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  9. Image 9 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  10. Image 10 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  11. Image 11 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  12. Image 12 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  13. Image 13 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  14. Image 14 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  15. Image 15 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  16. Image 16 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  17. Image 17 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  18. Image 18 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  19. Image 19 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  20. Image 20 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  21. Image 21 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  22. Image 22 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  23. Image 23 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  24. Image 24 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  25. Image 25 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  26. Image 26 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  27. Image 27 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  28. Image 28 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  29. Image 29 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  30. Image 30 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  31. Image 31 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  32. Image 32 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  33. Image 33 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  34. Image 34 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  35. Image 35 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  36. Image 36 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  37. Image 37 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  38. Image 38 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  39. Image 39 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  40. Image 40 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  41. Image 41 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  42. Image 42 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  43. Image 43 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  44. Image 44 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  45. Image 45 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  46. Image 46 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  47. Image 47 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
  48. Image 48 of 48 For 5238 Athens Way
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $345,000

Address: 5238 Athens Way, VENICE, FL 34293

Description

Beautifully updated 2BR + den, 2BA villa in the desirable community of Ventura Village. This home features one of the largest kitchens in the neighborhood with abundant cabinetry and counter space, perfect for cooking and entertaining. The open living and dining area flows into a bright den and a private screened lanai for year round enjoyment. Interior highlights include ceramic tile and engineered hardwood flooring in the main living areas, with carpet in both bedrooms. The spacious primary suite offers a walk in closet and en suite bath with dual sinks. Major updates include a new roof (2022), new A/C, and new water heater (both 2025), providing peace of mind. The home is no longer being offered furnished, and the furniture has been removed to provide a more open feel throughout the living space. Additional recent improvements are underway, including fresh interior paint, master closet updates, and updated electrical outlets throughout. Ventura Village is a gated, maintenance free community with low HOA fees that cover lawn care, roof reserves, exterior painting, pool, and clubhouse. Located just minutes from Venice beaches, shopping, dining, and golf. Dont miss your chance to own this exceptional villa in a sought after location, schedule your private showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: N6140391 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5238 Athens Way
  • Viewed: 229
  • Price: $345,000
  • Price sqft: $155
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Bldg sqft: 2223
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 245
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Living Area: 1659.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Taylor Ranch Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Humidity Control
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Fire Hydrant, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Gated, Pool
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 779.85
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Keys Caldwell Inc
  • Association Phone: 941-408-8293
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 4354, VENTURA VILLAGE UNIT 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0470070045
  • Views: 229
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1647 Lancashire Drive 1647, VENICE, FL 34293
$365,000.00 ($131.67 / sqft )

1647 Lancashire Drive 1647 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to truly maintenance free living in this beautifully appointed patio home. This charming home offers the perfect combination of comfort, convenience and natural beauty. This spacious propert

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2772 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6136383
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Laura Kopple
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4831 Summertree Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$360,000.00 ($147.42 / sqft )

4831 Summertree Road More Like This

Live where you vacation. Beautiful turnkey furnished home boasts 2 bedrooms and a den with a beautiful lake view. Live worry free knowing you have a new roof with a transferable warranty, new window

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2442 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6139384
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Theresa Kimbrell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1567 Monarch Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$325,000.00 ($145.22 / sqft )

1567 Monarch Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained villa in St. Andrews East at the Plantation Golf & Country Cluboffered turnkey furnished and move in ready. Thoughtfully designed with tasteful, neutral furnishi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2238 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142561
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Shannon Thinnes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 24213 Spartina Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$399,900.00 ($148.44 / sqft )

24213 Spartina Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

It's all about the golf! This property is located within the golf section of sarasota national, with two golf membership included in the hoa dues, which can be transferred to tenants. Sarasota nationa

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2694 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142759
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Michelle Hupp
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 761 Harrington Lake Drive N 61, VENICE, FL 34293
$341,300.00 ($142.57 / sqft )

761 Harrington Lake Drive N 61 Virtual Tour More Like This

Huge Price Reduction! Take a Look!!! Beautifully Updated 3 bedroom model Detached Villa with a glistening Southern Lake View now available in Harrington Lake At The Plantation Golf and Country Club.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2394 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142874
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Bambi Utton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 575 Clubside Circle 35, VENICE, FL 34293
$369,000.00 ($139.19 / sqft )

575 Clubside Circle 35 Virtual Tour More Like This

This Immaculate and Beautifully Updated Maintenance Free Home located in Clubside a gated community at The Plantation Golf and Country Club with Oversized Yard and Water Views is truly EXCEPTIONAL! Up

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2651 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143069
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM
  3. Contact Ann Meisner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1608 Bob O Link Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$350,000.00 ($125.81 / sqft )

1608 Bob O Link Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

$25,000 price improvement 3 bedrooms 0. 27 acre corner lot non flood zone (x) venice high school district central venice looking for a 3 bedroom home in venice, florida with a larger yard and ea

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2782 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143194
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Colleen Martens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 904 Gondola Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$399,444.00 ($154.52 / sqft )

904 Gondola Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this lovely home in desirable Venice Gardens, (Just reduced 10,000$) offering generous living space and a peaceful natural setting. Step out of your walk out air conditioned lanai, (include

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2585 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143368
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Carole Gold
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 270 Mount Vernon Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$384,900.00 ($156.21 / sqft )

270 Mount Vernon Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Dont miss your chance to live in this stunning home! This beautifully designed 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence features a spacious 2 car garage. The main living area boasts a striking vaulted ceiling, cre

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2464 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143450
  2. Provided by AYERS AND ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Teresa Haberman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 500 Mount Vernon Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$399,000.00 ($169.72 / sqft )

500 Mount Vernon Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your private slice of paradise in Venice Gardens. Perfectly positioned on an expansive corner lot, this exceptional residence offers the rare combination of refined design, modern upgrades,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2351 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143473
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Tina Springer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin