Active
Property Photos
5948 Orchis Road
  1. Image 1 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  2. Image 2 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  3. Image 3 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  4. Image 4 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  5. Image 5 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  6. Image 6 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  7. Image 7 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  8. Image 8 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  9. Image 9 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  10. Image 10 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  11. Image 11 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  12. Image 12 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  13. Image 13 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  14. Image 14 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  15. Image 15 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  16. Image 16 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  17. Image 17 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  18. Image 18 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  19. Image 19 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  20. Image 20 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  21. Image 21 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  22. Image 22 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  23. Image 23 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  24. Image 24 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  25. Image 25 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  26. Image 26 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  27. Image 27 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  28. Image 28 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  29. Image 29 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  30. Image 30 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  31. Image 31 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  32. Image 32 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  33. Image 33 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  34. Image 34 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  35. Image 35 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  36. Image 36 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  37. Image 37 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  38. Image 38 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  39. Image 39 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  40. Image 40 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
  41. Image 41 of 41 For 5948 Orchis Road
Image Gallery

PRICED AT ONLY: $430,000

Address: 5948 Orchis Road, VENICE, FL 34293

Description

Discover this well maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath home providing 1,804 sq ft of relaxed Florida living in the sought after South Venice area of Sarasota County. The split bedroom floor plan delivers privacy and versatility, with generous living areas and a den that will adapt easily to a home office, hobby room, or additional sitting space. Step outside to a welcoming screened lanai, perfect for morning coffee or evening entertaining. Key updates include a 2022 shingle roof and 2016 A/C, giving you peace of mind from day one. The attached 2 car garage provides everyday convenience plus extra storage, while the backyard 16x8 shed with electricity and lighting adds serious functionality. RV enthusiasts will love the dedicated RV pad with 50 amp service. All of this just minutes from Venice's stunning Gulf beaches, top dining and shopping, medical facilities, parks, golf, and boating. The full Florida lifestyle, ready for you to enjoy.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • MLS#: C7525586 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5948 Orchis Road
  • Viewed: 29
  • Price: $430,000
  • Price sqft: $175
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Bldg sqft: 2461
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 12
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1804.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Venice Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Legal Description: LOTS 18139 & 18140 SOUTH VENICE UNIT 68
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0473070070
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Views: 29
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1137 Ponderosa Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$449,700.00 ($159.81 / sqft )

1137 Ponderosa Road Virtual Tour More Like This

South venice! Minutes to the beach! Spacious, almost 2000 sq. Ft under air! 3 bedroom, 2 bath, 2 car garage custom home is full of character, thoughtful design, and fantastic upgrades. This home would

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2814 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7507504
  2. Provided by KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS
  3. Contact Rhonda Gustitus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3131 Hercules Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$440,000.00 ($178.79 / sqft )

3131 Hercules Road Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully maintained South Venice home offers the perfect mix of comfort, style, and location. Built in 2006 and move in ready, it features a **brand new roof, updated A/C, new water treatment

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2461 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7524097
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Priscilla Perez-McGuire
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3162 Village Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$450,000.00 ($160.66 / sqft )

3162 Village Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This pool home in East Village 's Willow Springs is absolutely a stunning home in a quiet, well maintained neighborhood with great amenities. You'll fal

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2801 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525040
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Heather Jorge Renner PLLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 742 Pond Lily Way, VENICE, FL 34293
$499,900.00 ($193.91 / sqft )

742 Pond Lily Way Virtual Tour More Like This

This one should be on your list to see!! Popular 3 bed/den, 2ba,2cg open floor plan. Living large in this open floor plan with high ceilings will suit you. Open concept kitchen, living, and dining spa

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2578 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6131299
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Sandy Sibley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13240 Guyana Street, VENICE, FL 34293
$500,000.00 ($184.03 / sqft )

13240 Guyana Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Set within the gated community of islandwalk at wellen park, this oakmont model by divosta homes sits on a premium lakefront hammerhead cul de sac lot, where peaceful water views and beautifully maint

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2717 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6136678
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Tony Martin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 339 Meadow Beauty Court, VENICE, FL 34293
$489,900.00 ($152.33 / sqft )

339 Meadow Beauty Court Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. What a wonderful home this is! Spacious open floor plan with large rooms! Newer plank floors mostly throughout in 2022. New appliances including washer

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3216 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6136859
  2. Provided by PREFERRED PROPERTIES OF VENICE INC
  3. Contact Lauren Meadows
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10061 Cozy Grove Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$500,000.00 ($187.34 / sqft )

10061 Cozy Grove Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Truly spectacular views!! Private pool and lanai overlooking lake views in all directions. Southwest exposure for sun all day long. Pavered lanai surrounds solar heated pool. Looking for a little rela

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2669 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6139369
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Jennifer Magoon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12740 Brookgreen Street, VENICE, FL 34293
$444,900.00 ($176.27 / sqft )

12740 Brookgreen Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Ready now for quick occupancy, this pristine Dream model by Neal lives far beyond builder grade with more than $100,000 in thoughtful enhancements. Thre

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2524 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140821
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Beth Sargent
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 158 Hourglass Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$489,000.00 ($176.15 / sqft )

158 Hourglass Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. "THE SELLER is OFFERING $20,000 in Incentives for HELP with CLOSING COST or UPDATING" Experience refined coastal living in this 3 bedroom, 2 bath split

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2776 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140892
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM
  3. Contact Michael Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3168 Village Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$435,000.00 ($155.30 / sqft )

3168 Village Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 3168 East Village Drive in Venicea stunning 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home that blends modern upgrades with serene waterfront living. Step through the elegant double door entry into a bright, o

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2801 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141026
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Betty Rucci
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice

Contact Info

  1. The Real Estate Professional You Deserve
  2. Mobile: 904.248.9848
  3. phoenixwade@gmail.com
Wade M. Berlin